PDA

View Full Version : Help with Logic Express 7 audio inputs and record enable.




dougens
Mar 18, 2008, 03:08 PM
A few problems...........

Am new to Logic and I can't seem to get any record enable buttons on my channel strips? It only shows freeze and mute functions.

I am using the built in input on MBPro as my Digi 002 is getting repaired.

I have selected the built in output as audio driver in core audio window of preferences as no other option there??

Also on the I/O section of the channel strip I have no way of selecting an input....it just comes up with No Input.

Any help greatly received...

Thanks



dougens
Mar 19, 2008, 07:03 AM
got fixed.

basically intel macs have problems with older versions of logic and need to set up aggregated device in Audio Midi Set Up and add extra built in input and output to then select from preferences as driver.

a real hassle if don't know about but now do.

bye

jcrwzr
Jul 26, 2008, 09:44 PM
hi there, i'm having the same problem. but how did you fix it?

i'm using a macbook black with os x.5.4 i have academic version 7.1.1 logic.

headfuzz
Jul 26, 2008, 11:31 PM
hi there, i'm having the same problem. but how did you fix it?

i'm using a macbook black with os x.5.4 i have academic version 7.1.1 logic.

Aggregate devices are created in Applications / Utilities / Audio MIDI Setup.

It allows you to combine the inputs and outputs of as many audio interfaces (aka soundcards) into what the system and applications will see and treat as 1 device.

Once created change the audio interface in Logic's preferences to the aggregate device and (assuming the above workaround is the solution) away you go.