PDA

View Full Version : Xiosynth People Help Me!!




wanchu83
Mar 25, 2008, 04:45 PM
Ok I have Macbook with Logic pro 8.
Also I have Novation Xiosynth.
I bought a AKG Perception 100.

I want to record vocal so I connected the AKG to xiosynth XLR input.
So, when I talk on the microphone I see that xiosynth light blinks.
But I don't know how to get it recorded on to logic.

Maybe I don't know how to set it up right on logic program.
Any help will be very appreciated.
Thank you.



nickg7
Mar 26, 2009, 11:29 AM
I also have a Macbook and will be geting Logic pro 8 within the next week or so.
Also I have Novation Xiosynth.
I'm new to it all :confused:.
Any tips you have to get me started out on music production that you could help me with would be greatly appreciated.
Many thanks.

marioman38
Mar 29, 2009, 02:01 PM
Can you hear it being monitored through logic?

ashjamben
Mar 30, 2009, 06:50 AM
you have all the drivers installed?

you have the channel your recording to's input set to the xiosynth input? and have it armed?

you've tried monitoring it through the xiosynth or use the xiosynth's monitor outs? as logic has to use the audio output from the xiosynth if that's the input you want to use.

let me know and might be able to help you out further