PDA

View Full Version : Logitech Control Center and Panther


MacBoyX
Nov 6, 2003, 01:58 PM
All I don't know if this belongs in the SW Category but it relates to my brand new Logitech Cordless Optical TrackMan (http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm?page=products/details&CRID=6&CONTENTID=5006&countryid=19&languageid=1). I have a G5 Dual and Panther. I bought this Trackball because it has a zillion (well 8 buttons actually) and I wanted to use it with Expose :) I installed the LCC and it worked until I went into the Expose control panel and tried to set the buttons for expose OS X thinks i have 32 buttons and NONE of them work!

Is anyone else having this issue?

Thanks

macboyX

Makosuke
Nov 6, 2003, 02:50 PM
Just to make sure you set it up right:

You went into the Logitech control panel, clicked on the popup menu to the right of the button you wanted to configure, selected "Advanced Click", then set the preference that appears below to a high-numbered button, say "Button 6". You then went to Expose, and set the Expose action under the Mouse section to "Button 6".

If you followed those steps, and you're clicking the button you set up, and nothing happens (but Expose still works with the f-keys), then I'm at a loss as to what would be wrong. You could try reinstalling the Logitech software (and make sure you have the newest version). Works just fine for me using an MX500 mouse, though.

MacBoyX
Nov 6, 2003, 10:31 PM
That worked. THANKS SOOOOOOO MUCH !