PDA

View Full Version : dont like logic acid is better!




DJJONES
Apr 1, 2008, 07:54 PM
i dont like logic work flow seems tough compared to acid. i dont like the way you browse for files. i dont like sequencing on it because when u hit space bar it doesnt go back to where ur cursor is left off!!! so annoying it starts from where the cursor is has ended after u have played ur audio file.

there isnt any beatamapping utility.
tracks only load up with audio 01 and audio 02 vs acid loads them with the name.

maybe i need more experimenting? but i just dont like as of right now.

I HOPE acid pro 7.0 comes out for mac osx!!! screwww windowsss just down right unstable



Killyp
Apr 2, 2008, 05:11 AM
No Logic is miles better - you just need to get used to it.

I used to be an Acid/Cubase user in Windows, now I'm almost exclusively in Logic and maybe a bit of Reason at times.

Logic is streeeeets ahead, just get used to it.

Also, RE browsing files, you are aware you can just drag and drop from the Finder into Logic? You don't need to use Logic's own browser...

Loge
Apr 2, 2008, 06:17 PM
there isnt any beatamapping utility.

See chapter 31 of the Logic Reference - Beat Mapping Regions.

DJJONES
Apr 2, 2008, 08:34 PM
No Logic is miles better - you just need to get used to it.

I used to be an Acid/Cubase user in Windows, now I'm almost exclusively in Logic and maybe a bit of Reason at times.

Logic is streeeeets ahead, just get used to it.

Also, RE browsing files, you are aware you can just drag and drop from the Finder into Logic? You don't need to use Logic's own browser...

i dont like the fact that it does not play the samples when i click on them. i also dont like the fact that it does not stretch my play my acidized loops to the project tempo i set logic to. acid does that.

what about track names? does it just got by track 001 002 etc etc or can it make the tracks numbered along with the track names?

also since im dont like logic so far what are the benefits beside it being "streets ahead". does logic have better sound quality??? then acid? that might be a dumb question as i have read here and there most daws are same sound quality given your working under the same bit rate etc etc.

like i said i would really love to see acid on a mac under osx without a doubt.

just a question does waves make there plugins compatible with osx?

CanadaRAM
Apr 2, 2008, 08:54 PM
Logic and Acid are quite different products -- perhaps Ableton Live (http://www.ableton.com/) is closer to Acid for the way you work.

But if you are expecting Logic or any other program to work just like Acid, with the same controls and the same names for things, you will forever be disappointed.

www.waves.com
most Waves plugins are both PC and Mac compatible
and support TDM, RTAS, Audio Suite, VST, and AU
Obviously, there are dozens and dozens of them, so check specifically on the ones you want.

DJJONES
Apr 2, 2008, 11:10 PM
ableton live is great thats also something i use but its still not like acid in terms of getting mixes done how i want them.

ur right im already dissapointed about how logic works.

dLight
Apr 3, 2008, 01:53 AM
i also dont like the fact that it does not stretch my play my acidized loops to the project tempo i set logic to. acid does that.

Acid does that because they're acidized, and Apple does it with Apple loops (which I guess Acid doesn't support).

IIRC, the Apple Loop format (Apple's equivalent to the Acid format) was developed by the same guy that developed Acid.

You can't buy a Mercedes and complain that it won't accept spare parts from a Toyota. ;)

headfuzz
Apr 3, 2008, 07:41 AM
To the best of my knowledge Sony don't produce ANY software for the Mac, so your chances of Acid appearing are somewhere between hopeless and none.

It does seem like Sony have missed a trick there though; every new Mac ships with Garageband which uses the Logic engine and is a very good piece of software, so without competition at that level Apple have already pretty much sewn up the market on Macs for basic home DAWs. Indeed, unless I'm very much mistaken, Sony don't distribute Acid Music Studio with their Vaio range, another trick missed methinks...

That said, I haven't used Acid for ages, and as much as I liked it at the time it felt rather basic, for reasons I can't remember (this was obviously before I switched, many moons ago), like it should have Fisher Price written on the box.

I much prefer working in Logic; yes it's a much tougher learning curve but put the effort in and the results are awesome.

Ableton Live is the other mainstay of my setup, and I agree with the earlier comment that it's probably a better option for you to knuckle down with if you're used to Acid. :)

DJJONES
Apr 3, 2008, 04:06 PM
you right sony doesnt include acid on there vaios. they include other random stuff no one would ever need. how do i know? i used to use a vaio along with acid. now i use a hp. vaio for sale in the marketplace lol.

right now i just dont see my self making the switch to logic. i was wondering is logic may have "better sound quality"? so far i have seen every daw with the same sound quality. the other thing is that im really wondering how stable logic is running 4-600 tracks of audio in a mix. thats how many tracks i usually have in my mixtapes. i read that its unlimited but im sure there arent too many people running 1 single mix file with that many tracks.

the ultimate daw would be abelton live's beatmapper in acid along with logic's board along with adobe auditio's editing along with lol acids flexibilty and ez user interface that would be perfect for me!.
until that happens i wont be satified.

there still isnt anything to me that show logic is better. but i could be wrong i will do more messing around with it and try to get a mix going.
:apple: logic

chatclap
Aug 1, 2009, 06:25 PM
i see that you guys are comparing acid with logic, i ve used acid for a long time and i want to know if i can change the tempo of the song and make all the tracks go faster or slower without changing the pitch by just doing that, this is something that can be done in acid just by giving a click, i wonder if that is possible in logic, by the way i dont mean to use the compression expansion, i want all audio, loops midi files to change the tempo at the same time, not just a single track
thanks

i already did the arrange window and move the tempo there it only affects loops i think but not audio files

thanks again

zimv20
Aug 1, 2009, 11:11 PM
4-600 tracks of audio in a mix. thats how many tracks i usually have in my mixtapes.

i know i'm replying to an old post, but i just saw this. are we talking about 600 tracks in a single song, or one file that's defining an entire "album", and that's how many tracks are on it?

seems excessive and/or badly organized.

djarpit
Aug 13, 2009, 01:32 AM
LOGIC is good.
ACID is good too.

acid is very very easy to learn.. logic is tough to get used to.. but i bet logic remix >>>> acid remix.. if you use functions available in it.

deej999
Aug 15, 2009, 05:10 AM
yeah Logic is tough to get used to but when you crack it it's great! There are lots of tutorials to help you get up to speed in Logic. I use the macprovideo ones to make the learning curve less of an issue. But I don't know Acid. If Acid suits you and your workflow stick with it.

deej

deej999
Aug 15, 2009, 05:12 AM
i see that you guys are comparing acid with logic, i ve used acid for a long time and i want to know if i can change the tempo of the song and make all the tracks go faster or slower without changing the pitch by just doing that, this is something that can be done in acid just by giving a click, i wonder if that is possible in logic, by the way i dont mean to use the compression expansion, i want all audio, loops midi files to change the tempo at the same time, not just a single track
thanks

i already did the arrange window and move the tempo there it only affects loops i think but not audio files

thanks again

Logic has got a ton of ways to match tempo to the audio file or the other way round. To do multiple tracks either turn all tracks into apple loops and choose 'follow tempo' or in Logic 9 use the Varispeed feature which is a click or two.

deej

synth3tik
Aug 15, 2009, 05:15 AM
I'm sorry, it's been a while since I even thought of Acid, but wouldn't Soundtrack be a closer representation?