PDA

View Full Version : Are Pro Tools LE and Apogee Duet compatibles?




JoeLouis
Apr 6, 2008, 06:11 PM
Hi Everybody;

Are Pro Tools LE and Apogee Duet compatibles?

I'm trying to set up a home recording studio. I have a dual 1.25 GHz Mac G4 with both Os 9 and OS X, also I have a 2.3 GHz Mac G5 with OSX 10.4.11

Any advice is very welcome,

Thanx:confused:



RedRedBlockhead
Apr 6, 2008, 06:26 PM
No that ones a big **** you from digidesign sadly. Even if you were prepared to fork out for the cheapest of the hardware bundled systems the Apogee duet has no digital outs. Only way around that is to record with another program. Could be done, but the hassle of it.

DJJONES
Apr 7, 2008, 06:37 PM
No that ones a big **** you from digidesign sadly. Even if you were prepared to fork out for the cheapest of the hardware bundled systems the Apogee duet has no digital outs. Only way around that is to record with another program. Could be done, but the hassle of it.

i think there a way to connect the mbox to apoogee via spidif but like u said apogee have no digi outs. i think thats possible dont know.

pro tools great program but marketing kills sheesh