PDA

View Full Version : random()




MDMstudios
Apr 9, 2008, 11:31 PM
I'm making a program that needs to produce a different random number each time the program is used, the problem is when I use the random() function, it produces the same random number each time I use it.



lee1210
Apr 9, 2008, 11:38 PM
use randomize() to use a clock-based seed.

-Lee

cruzrojas
Apr 9, 2008, 11:39 PM
You need to seed your program with srandom(unsigned long seed), if you use the same seed in 2 different runs you will get the same result every time, which is useful for debugging. Once you want to deploy your application you can use the computer time as the seed and this will produce different seed every time.