PDA

View Full Version : Leopard-- Shows up like Tiger on my ibook?




gutterflowerjc
Apr 21, 2008, 04:55 PM
So, I just got done installing Leopard via firewire from my imac last night, and I have noticed that there are some weird things:
-When I add a new widget, the screen does not do the water ripples like they do on my imac, and also, the screen appears "fuzzy" overall... I remember quite clearly that my display was quite a bit sharper in tiger, is this a bug? or could it be because I only have 32mb or vram?, whereas the two day old imac has a heck of a lot more?

thanks, jordan



nick9191
Apr 21, 2008, 04:59 PM
Likely the paltry specs of the ibook.

yippy
Apr 21, 2008, 05:01 PM
The no ripple is because your iBook graphics card doesn't support it.

The fuzzyness shouldn't happen and is almost always caused by your screen being set to the wrong resolution. Go into System Preferences and select displays. Hit detect display and then select the highest resolution available from the list. That should fix the fuzzyness.

mkrishnan
Apr 21, 2008, 05:06 PM
whereas the two day old imac has a heck of a lot more?

Not to go too OT, but you can install the PPC version of Leopard onto the iBook from an Intel Mac in target FW mode?

(as the post above said, the ripple issue is to be expected, but the iBook should operate at native res on Leopard and should not look fuzzy)

CWallace
Apr 21, 2008, 06:23 PM
Not to go too OT, but you can install the PPC version of Leopard onto the iBook from an Intel Mac in target FW mode?

Leopard evidently at least copies both Intel and PPC (G3/G4/G5) binaries during installation. I was running Monolingual last night and it showed all the binaries were installed on both my MacBook and iMac. I cleared the PPC binaries and recovered close to 2GB of HDD space.

So if the OP did copy an Intel install over to a PPC system, perhaps Leopard loads the PPC binaries?

mkrishnan
Apr 21, 2008, 06:31 PM
Leopard evidently at least copies both Intel and PPC (G3/G4/G5) binaries during installation.

Ahhh, I just wasn't aware that you could actually boot a PPC mac from such an installation. That's interesting. :) Thanks! :)

MacHappytjg
Apr 21, 2008, 07:13 PM
i would say that but i run leopard on my emac which only has 32 mb of vram or w.e and the picture is fine, but intelss install with intels and ppc with ppc i dont think u can miss match like the guy up there said

leekohler
Apr 21, 2008, 07:14 PM
Leopard evidently at least copies both Intel and PPC (G3/G4/G5) binaries during installation. I was running Monolingual last night and it showed all the binaries were installed on both my MacBook and iMac. I cleared the PPC binaries and recovered close to 2GB of HDD space.

So if the OP did copy an Intel install over to a PPC system, perhaps Leopard loads the PPC binaries?

How does one delete the PPC binaries?

gutterflowerjc
Apr 21, 2008, 07:24 PM
What i did to get it on there was this:

-boot ibook into TD mode, and told the imac to install there, I had to repartition my HD though, to the guid system that the intel macs use, after install, i got a ? folder, and used an application that converted the hard drive from guid, to the old apple format that the PPC uses, rebooted, and voilą!! it all works...