PDA

View Full Version : HELP! Mac Mini res to 1366 x 768!!




TK B$K
Apr 21, 2008, 08:16 PM
Hey guys. Recently i just recived my mac mini, its a Core 2 Duo 2ghz, 1gig ram, 120gig hard drive with SuperDrive

Anyways, i wanted to have it hooked up to my 37" Vizio VW37L HDTV
found here ---> http://www.vizio.com/products/detail.aspx?pid=53

The highest res outputted from this tv is 1366x768, unfortunately i can only output to 1280 x 720 (which is still nice being 720p but not as good as the extra pixels would look)

Anyways, ive dowloaded SwitchResX and tried that but no luck, i made my own custom res but i still have about an inch of blackness to the right side of my picture and the apple in the top bar and about an inch is cut off too (like the whole screen is moved to the left)

Anyways if anyone can give me a hand let me know!

http://i285.photobucket.com/albums/ll61/kinginc44/P4210061.jpg
http://i285.photobucket.com/albums/ll61/kinginc44/P4210062.jpg



steve2237
Apr 21, 2008, 08:46 PM
I have the exact same problem. It happens on my Vizio 37" tv, and when I was visiting my dad over spring break, it happened on his vizio 42" as well. When I had my old WinXP laptop, I had a custom resolution set, and when I would first hook it up, I would have the black bar on the right. Then I would reset the resolution to same setting it was already at, and it would fix the problem. Unfortunately, since I've upgraded to my macbook, I have been unable to get the resolution issue fixed.

TK B$K
Apr 21, 2008, 09:03 PM
Yeah i mean it runs fine and looks great at the 1280x720 but i would really like to get the highest res and screen room

md63
Apr 22, 2008, 11:12 AM
How do you connect the mini (VGA, HDMI?) I have mine connnected via VGA and I believe my Sony 40" has 768 lines. There was an option to match the resolution of the TV.

TBi
Apr 22, 2008, 11:22 AM
The problem with most LCD-TV's is that HDMI is not the same as DVI. HDMI is limited to 720p/i and 1080p/i. Some screens come with a fully DVI compatible HDMI port which allows native resolution.

Your best bet would be to use VGA to get native resolution!

molintorch
Apr 22, 2008, 11:59 AM
On my Vizio, I use the VGA input, and sometimes (especially after I reconnect or use Bootcamp) have to resync the signal to the TV, and will see the black bar until its been synced... You might try this and see if it resolves the issue...

To resync using VGA (dunno if this would work for HDMI), hit the Menu button on the Vizio remote, then the OK/Select button for the first menu option (cant remember what the button is called since I am at work). From there, you should see the options to adjust brightness, contrast, etc... the top option for me, is "autocorrect" I think... I use that, and it takes the TV a few seconds and then it will resync the display to my MBP output, centering the screen, and removing the black bar from one side of the screen.

Its a shot in the dark, but maybe it might help. Good luck!

Aegelward
Apr 22, 2008, 02:16 PM
I was thinking of a mini for a HTPC, how does VGA look?

Personally i'm trying to hold off on getting one, because ideally i want a model that supports 11n, not to mention a few other bumps would be pleasant.

TK B$K
Apr 22, 2008, 06:47 PM
Alright to answer the first question yes im using the dvi out port on my mini with the VGA connecter and using vga to vga input on the tv. and to tell you the truth i tried DVI to hdmi and it really didnt cut it for somereason the colors look more crisp with VGA

ANYWAYS! Thanks sooo much to Molintorch! I did exactly what he said he did with his vizio and it worked! im now running full 1366x768 on my vizio! no black bars/overscan/ nothing!

Also to Aegalward. Ove the years ive had sooo many setups with 17" moniotors, 20" dual monitors 24" and to tell you the truth theres nothing better than sitting back on the couch and being able to enjoy my mac :)

l008com
Jul 31, 2008, 02:10 AM
The problem with most LCD-TV's is that HDMI is not the same as DVI. HDMI is limited to 720p/i and 1080p/i. Some screens come with a fully DVI compatible HDMI port which allows native resolution.

Your best bet would be to use VGA to get native resolution!

But if thats true ^ doesn't that mean things like a PS3 will not work with the TV? Well they'd work but have all the bars around the picture? That doesn't make sense.

TBi
Jul 31, 2008, 02:53 AM
But if thats true ^ doesn't that mean things like a PS3 will not work with the TV? Well they'd work but have all the bars around the picture? That doesn't make sense.

It stretches the 720p image to the native resolution of the screen. Which deteriorates quality a little. That's why a lot of people prefer using the VGA connection. (As a side note the VGA connection on the XBOX 360 allows you to use the native resolution too)

l008com
Jul 31, 2008, 10:04 PM
It stretches the 720p image to the native resolution of the screen. Which deteriorates quality a little. That's why a lot of people prefer using the VGA connection. (As a side note the VGA connection on the XBOX 360 allows you to use the native resolution too)

When I watch over the air HD channels, the picture is full screen and perfect. But when I watch 720P over my macbook, over hdmi... its bar'ed or cropped. I don't get it :confused:

vi2867
Aug 29, 2008, 05:18 PM
I have the exact problem. I have a mac mini c2d 2GB 120GB with a Vizio "37. I have tried DVI to HDMI and I get the black frame. I have tried DVI to VGA and I get a pink shaded screen. I tried using SwitchResX and now I have more problems. VGA does not work at all anymore and when ever I change the default resolution to any setting I get a black screen. The only way I am able to go back to the default screen is going into safe mode. Help!:mad:

BOSS10L
Aug 29, 2008, 05:30 PM
On my Vizio, I use the VGA input, and sometimes (especially after I reconnect or use Bootcamp) have to resync the signal to the TV, and will see the black bar until its been synced... You might try this and see if it resolves the issue...

To resync using VGA (dunno if this would work for HDMI), hit the Menu button on the Vizio remote, then the OK/Select button for the first menu option (cant remember what the button is called since I am at work). From there, you should see the options to adjust brightness, contrast, etc... the top option for me, is "autocorrect" I think... I use that, and it takes the TV a few seconds and then it will resync the display to my MBP output, centering the screen, and removing the black bar from one side of the screen.

Its a shot in the dark, but maybe it might help. Good luck!

Thanks for the suggestion. I'll be trying it tomorrow with my 50" NEC plasma and MacBook. If it works, I'll pick up a Mac Mini.

max••
Aug 30, 2008, 04:02 AM
I have the exact problem. I have a mac mini c2d 2GB 120GB with a Vizio "37. I have tried DVI to HDMI and I get the black frame. I have tried DVI to VGA and I get a pink shaded screen. I tried using SwitchResX and now I have more problems. VGA does not work at all anymore and when ever I change the default resolution to any setting I get a black screen. The only way I am able to go back to the default screen is going into safe mode. Help!:mad:

having a pink shaded screen with a dvi to vga adpter means your adpter is dameged i had the same problem with my adpter on a pc screen

MichaelLogan
Aug 30, 2008, 01:15 PM
I was thinking of a mini for a HTPC, how does VGA look?

I'm pleased with it. I had the black bars around my picture when I used DVI to HDMI, and was surprised to have that problem disappear when I switched to VGA. I was also surprised that there was no visible degradation of picture quality, though I did fiddle a bit with the color balance before I was happy with color rendition.

vi2867
Aug 31, 2008, 10:24 PM
having a pink shaded screen with a dvi to vga adpter means your adpter is dameged i had the same problem with my adpter on a pc screen

Are you talking about the little white adapter that comes with the mac mini?

kalex
Sep 1, 2008, 01:50 PM
another thing to try is displayutil

here is a link to an article about it:

http://www.appletvhacks.net/2007/10/25/aspect-ration-correction-using-displayutil-utility/

looks like it should fix the problem you are having.

Alex