PDA

View Full Version : Logic Studio On 1.07 Ghz??




Venumbdrain
May 6, 2008, 12:07 AM
Does anyone know where to find an outdated version of logic studio that will run on an outdated G4 Power PC w/ 768 MB of SDRAM and a 1.07 Ghz processor? I REALLY HATE GARAGE BAND!!! Thanks for any replies ahead of time- Venumb



junior
May 6, 2008, 03:21 AM
Does anyone know where to find an outdated version of logic studio that will run on an outdated G4 Power PC w/ 768 MB of SDRAM and a 1.07 Ghz processor? I REALLY HATE GARAGE BAND!!! Thanks for any replies ahead of time- Venumb

I'd say you'd need a version from the Emagic days (4 to 6), which isn't very good because it didn't come with any of the plugins Apple now bundles.

fernmeister
May 7, 2008, 12:47 AM
I used to run logic 7 on a 1GB 1GHz G4 and that involved a lot of track freezing, a lot of patience and a lot of system overloads. If you are committed to not updating your hardware and older lite version of Ableton Live might be a better bet.