PDA

View Full Version : m-powered help




mooseloft
May 11, 2008, 11:45 AM
Hi all, first post. I was wondering if anyone could enlighten me as to what should be a simple option in protools m-powered. Basically, I can't hear anything on the input unless I hit record. I can hear all previously recorded tracks but I can't take a dry run or a sound check without recording. How can I change this? Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks, Mooseloft



junior
May 11, 2008, 12:53 PM
Hi all, first post. I was wondering if anyone could enlighten me as to what should be a simple option in protools m-powered. Basically, I can't hear anything on the input unless I hit record. I can hear all previously recorded tracks but I can't take a dry run or a sound check without recording. How can I change this? Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks, Mooseloft

We're talking about PTLE m-powered, right? Isn't there an 'I' button for input next to the 'R' (record) button?

zimv20
May 11, 2008, 01:53 PM
We're talking about PTLE m-powered, right? Isn't there an 'I' button for input next to the 'R' (record) button?

someone please correct me if i'm wrong, but i believe that I button is available only on (full-blown) PT, not PTLE or PTM.

BCains
May 11, 2008, 07:30 PM
Set your track to record by clicking on the "R" on the channel, the track is now "Record Enabled"
although it wont capture audio, you should hear the instrument now to get your levels check etc.

Then go to the Transport window, Click the record enable button (red)
now your track is "Record Ready." Spacebar or play to record.

mooseloft
May 12, 2008, 01:26 AM
thanks for the replies. Bcains, I can hit record enable and check my levels but not while listening to previously recorded tracks. I can only do this if I am actually recording. Any explaination? Thanks, Bryan (mooseloft)

BCains
May 12, 2008, 01:47 AM
Have you tried switching between Input Only Monitoring & Auto Input Monitoring?

WinterMute
May 12, 2008, 05:17 AM
Yeah, Auto Input Monitor is designed to switch to input [I]at the point you hit record[/I, it's supposed to mimic a tape machine.

Input mode is available on HD because the hardware can deal with zero latency pass-through whist in playback, LE cannot.

I simply run the system in record and then hit Command+. (Apple key and period) to stop the recording and discard the last file, this means you don't clutter the HD up with unwanted recordings.

junior
May 12, 2008, 12:00 PM
someone please correct me if i'm wrong, but i believe that I button is available only on (full-blown) PT, not PTLE or PTM.

Heh, I've not used LE since the days before HD even had that option, so just assumed it had been integrated into both.
Anyway, as a couple of others have pointed out, there should be an input option in one of the pull down menus so that you can hear yourself playing any instrument while the tracks are playing.

mooseloft
May 13, 2008, 08:18 AM
Thanks alot for the help. That did the trick. One more question. Are there any advantages to switching from m-powered to LE. I only do music for myself (no post production for TV). Thanks again, Mooseloft

BCains
May 13, 2008, 06:55 PM
M-Powered doesn't support the following, which is not a big deal at all for you:

Control|24™ control surface
DV Toolkit™ option
DigiTranslator

LE and M-powered software are literally the same product, except one is designed for M-audio interfaces.

mooseloft
May 14, 2008, 01:05 PM
Thanks again Bcains. I actually thought of one more question if you don't mind. would it be possible to record through one maudio interface and monitor out through another. I already have a fw410 but need more ins. I would be happy with an 1814 but it only has 4 outs. Could I somehow use both at the same time or do I have to upgrade to a digi 003. Much appreciated, Mooseloft

BCains
May 16, 2008, 08:13 PM
Hey, i'm not too se whether you can run both interfaces at the same time...

Personally, i'd be upgrading to the 003, better quality, more expandable options etc.