PDA

View Full Version : Trouble with my Settings in Protools - please help!




gruvypoet
May 16, 2008, 03:53 PM
I'm running:
Protools LE 7.3.1
Mac Powerbook G4
OSX 10.4.9

My issue:
I had a HD issue and had to reinstall ProTools and other apps recently.

Now when I start a new PT session and use SampleTank 2 for example, it wont save the root folder location or the settings of the plug in after I quit PT and open up the next day. But it doesn't happen with my BFD drum Module so it might be a SampleTank 2 issue...
I assign different instruments to different midi channels etc, set the root fold, other type of custom data for the song but the its all back to nothing when I open the next day? The midi files are stil on the tracks and the audio file are still there but the parameters are not.

Need some advice - it's probably simple! I Hope !!!

Thanks!!!!



junior
May 16, 2008, 07:39 PM
Are you using any kind of plugin resetter?

gruvypoet
May 17, 2008, 12:54 PM
Are you using any kind of plugin resetter?

No, I wasn't. Not sure if I know what that is.
It might be a SampleTank 2 issue cuz it doesn't happen with my BFD drum Module