PDA

View Full Version : Extend Fios range with Airport Express




remo72tg
May 20, 2008, 09:08 PM
I have a Verizon Fios Actiontec wi-fi router installed on the main level towards the front of my house connected to my iMac via ethernet cable and I just moved a Mac mini on the upper level towards the back of my house and would like to connect it with the Actiontec wi-fi. Problem is I'm not getting good wireless signal to the Mini I tried moving the router around a bit but still not good enough. I was thinking of getting the Airport extreme and getting rid of Actiontec router, one of my friends suggested to get Airport express which is a bit cheaper and just use that to extend the range.
Also if I do get the Express will it connect with Actiontec out the box or I have configure it.
I appreciate any suggestions.



remo72tg
May 21, 2008, 12:15 PM
I have a Verizon Fios Actiontec wi-fi router installed on the main level towards the front of my house connected to my iMac via ethernet cable and I just moved a Mac mini on the upper level towards the back of my house and would like to connect it with the Actiontec wi-fi. Problem is I'm not getting good wireless signal to the Mini I tried moving the router around a bit but still not good enough. I was thinking of getting the Airport extreme and getting rid of Actiontec router, one of my friends suggested to get Airport express which is a bit cheaper and just use that to extend the range.
Also if I do get the Express will it connect with Actiontec out the box or I have configure it.
I appreciate any suggestions.


Anyone???

Batt
May 21, 2008, 01:24 PM
Very simple to set up using AirPort Utility.

Macsterling
May 21, 2008, 03:41 PM
Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

You can only extend the range if u have another apple base station. U will not be able to extend the range of the verizon router using the airport express.

Macsterling
May 21, 2008, 03:45 PM
Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

one more thing. Do u have the Tv service for verizon? If you do, they require to use their router for the guide, widgets etc. I have fios with the same router. I plugged my TC into the the verizon via Ethernet and created a bridge network for my n devices.

SubaruNation555
May 21, 2008, 04:35 PM
As far as I know the AirPort Express only works with an Apple router. I daisy-chained my old Apple AirPort to the FiOS Action Tech router. So my home network consists to the Action Tech network and the Apple network extended by my AirPort Express.

I want to eliminate the ActionTech router all together sometime soon.

remo72tg
May 21, 2008, 04:36 PM
I don't have the TV service, can I get rid of the Actiontec router and just get Airport extreme?

Macsterling
May 21, 2008, 05:00 PM
Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

I don't have the TV service, can I get rid of the Actiontec router and just get Airport extreme?

yes u can, however I would also get the express to put upstairs to increase the signal with the extreme. U should be all set

DeuceDeuce
May 21, 2008, 05:39 PM
I don't have the TV service, can I get rid of the Actiontec router and just get Airport extreme?

Yes you can as long as the "cable" that comes in to your Actiontec is an ethernet cable. The older ones were coxial but if you have the ethernet version the Actiontec isnt acting as a modem, its just a router so you will be able to replace it with the AEBS.

You may need to call Verizon and have them renew the lease of your IP to get it to work but just explain it to them and they will handle it for you.

remo72tg
May 21, 2008, 08:50 PM
Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)



yes u can, however I would also get the express to put upstairs to increase the signal with the extreme. U should be all set

Thanks for all the replies. I went and bought Airport extreme and connected it today and the signal is much better compare to verizon's router. I think I'm also gonna pick up Airport express as suggested to improve it even more.

Macsterling
May 21, 2008, 10:06 PM
Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)

Wirelessly posted (iPhone: Mozilla/5.0 (iPhone; U; CPU like Mac OS X; en) AppleWebKit/420.1 (KHTML, like Gecko) Version/3.0 Mobile/4A102 Safari/419.3)



yes u can, however I would also get the express to put upstairs to increase the signal with the extreme. U should be all set

Thanks for all the replies. I went and bought Airport extreme and connected it today and the signal is much better compare to verizon's router. I think I'm also gonna pick up Airport express as suggested to improve it even more.

The express will make a great improvement. Just make sure you allow the extreme to be extended in airport utility. Do u have any G devices connecting to ur network? If not then I would setup an N only network for faster transmit speeds