PDA

View Full Version : visualhub black bars




crotalus99
Jun 8, 2008, 04:53 PM
Does anyone know off hand if I can go into the advanced settings and create the mp4 without the black bars at top and bottom?

Thanks



northy124
Jun 8, 2008, 05:35 PM
If Widescreen you get black bars anyway, But if you go into QuickTime Prefs click full screen the change widescreen/standard/other to Panoramic then you have no black bars for anything.

Note: Might be a Pro feature only.

crotalus99
Jun 9, 2008, 10:11 AM
How does Handbrake fix this issue then.

mallbritton
Jun 9, 2008, 10:48 AM
Those "black bars" are actually unused space. There's not anything there. So there's nothing to "fix." Typically you get the blank space on movies that have an aspect ratio of 2.35:1.

If you choose to modify the video to fill up the blank space you will distort the picture and lose some of the image. If you absolutely must fill your screen with the picture you should encode the video file at the correctly aspect ratio then use your TV to zoom the picture. This will ensure the picture will, at least, not be distorted. But when you do this you will also be losing part of the image on the sides, and possibly the top and bottom.

Regards,
Michael