PDA

View Full Version : ATI X1950xt for Mac G5 Quad




pm7300
Jun 10, 2008, 11:20 AM
Hi guys. I bought for cheap an Ati X1950xt 256Mb Gddr3 (R580) PCIexpress, for PC. I've read someone made a hacked rom to work in a Mac G5 PCIe, to be flashed on a PC Win with PCIe slot.
Can you help me please to find that rom, if possible?:confused:
Thank you.
Rob



Lord Zedd
Jun 10, 2008, 12:15 PM
Not possible.

tuxtpenguin
Jun 10, 2008, 07:27 PM
I haven't heard of that rom before.

pm7300
Jul 17, 2008, 12:23 PM
Done.

Believe me or not, but works fine.

See pictures here:

http://s242.photobucket.com/albums/ff176/pm7300/?albumview=slideshow

Lord Zedd
Jul 18, 2008, 07:03 AM
What you installed is a normal X1900, exactly the same as I have in my G5.

pm7300
Jul 18, 2008, 09:59 AM
Hi Lord Zedd. What do you mean with "normal X1900?" This card has 48 pixel shaders, vs 36 in X1900 and the fan pushes hot air out of the case through
the Pci grille, for a better cooling. Can I see a picture of your card, please?
Is it a PC flashed?
Thank you for replying

Rob

pm7300
Jul 18, 2008, 01:29 PM
<<This card has 48 pixel shaders, vs 36 in X1900 and the fan pushes hot air out of the case through the Pci grille, for a better cooling. >>

I mean compared to the X1900 (GT) Mac G5 edition:rolleyes:

kabunaru
Jul 18, 2008, 02:23 PM
How well do games run on that card?

pm7300
Jul 18, 2008, 02:31 PM
Games, HD videos, apps..... Compared to the stock Nvidia 6600 they are all seriously faster, if you think I payed only 77 Euros for this card it's a deal.

velocityg4
Jul 18, 2008, 03:20 PM
Well the Mac Elite has the tools you need
http://themacelite.wikidot.com/wikidownloads
Though they only list drivers for intel macs for the X1900xt

You would be better off with an x800/850 or Radeon 7800GS.

You can also try the strangedogs forums you will need to register.
http://strangedogs.proboards40.com/index.cgi?

edit: though the X1900xt ROM is listed for intel macs only you may be able to use a universal binary driver for it that the mac elite guides tell how to modify those intel drivers work on PPC macs.

Lord Zedd
Jul 18, 2008, 04:37 PM
Hi Lord Zedd. What do you mean with "normal X1900?"

It has exactly the same information as my X1900 G5.

pm7300
Jul 23, 2008, 04:06 PM
Ok guys, I've done several tests both Tiger and Leo. This card works perfectly.
The only issue is system profiler running Tiger, reports 128Mb Vram,
But Leopard sysprof shows 256.

The stock Nvidia 6600 I had before it really sucks.

pm7300
Aug 9, 2008, 08:52 AM
Hi there. The new Ati HD3870 PC Mac is available. Can someone tell me if this one is PCIe 1.0 (G5 Quad) compatible? I've read the first reviews about, it doesn't seem to be much better than Nvidia 8800, but it's cheaper. The bad
is the cooling system, not blowing hot air directly out through PCI grille..:mad:

kabunaru
Aug 9, 2008, 09:17 AM
I think the HD 3870 works only on the Mac Pros unless you ask ATI to make a G5-version exclusively for you.

StormLord
Dec 23, 2009, 09:21 AM
Done.

Believe me or not, but works fine.

See pictures here:

http://s242.photobucket.com/albums/ff176/pm7300/?albumview=slideshow

sorry to revive such an old thread,
but i managed to get an G5 QUAD cheap and I want to upgrade the graphics card, now it has nv6600.
I searched for hours on the internet to find a mac ppc rom for X1900 pcie cards, and found NOTHING..
I have flashed for mac quite a lot AGP cards for friends and I curently have an X850XT flashed with reduced X800XT ppc roms on my Dual G4.

so pm7300, where did you found the rom? or how can I create it?
Thanks in advance!

pm7300
Dec 23, 2009, 10:08 AM
Hi. I can send you that rom file, use my private mail.

300D
Dec 26, 2009, 08:48 AM
It doesn't work. The most powerful GPU the G5 can use is the X1900GTO.

pm7300
Dec 26, 2009, 09:57 AM
It does work. Three x1950xt have already been flashed with that rom and they
work, both DVI ports and TV too.The only bug is the sytem sees the card as a
x1900. BTW on my Quad G5 now I have a Nvidia 7800GTX 512 megs, seriously
faster than Ati X1900GTO.

300D
Dec 26, 2009, 10:03 AM
BTW on my Quad G5 now I have a Nvidia 7800GTX 512 megs, seriously faster than Ati X1900GTO.

Nope. I've had that and the X1900 is faster in everything except the pro apps.

pm7300
Dec 26, 2009, 12:25 PM
Nope. I've had that and the X1900 is faster in everything except the pro apps.

I use Pro Apps. What about these BM?


ATI X1950XT256
http://i242.photobucket.com/albums/ff176/pm7300/X1950XT.jpg?t=1261851613

Nvidia 7800GTX512
http://i242.photobucket.com/albums/ff176/pm7300/7800GTX.jpg?t=1261851551

mal4o
May 29, 2010, 04:34 PM
Hello guys,
I was wondering if someone still has the rom for ATI x1900 for PPC and is willing to share it?
A download link would be also helpful!

Thanks!:apple:

VanneDC
Jul 24, 2010, 07:36 PM
yeah hi, id like that rom also, ive got a pcie x1950 iam looking to get into my G5 Quad.

JaguarGod
Jul 25, 2010, 09:56 AM
Nope. I've had that and the X1900 is faster in everything except the pro apps.

Hmmm... I originally used my X1900 and then switched to my 7800GTX 512 (2149) and the 7800GTX gives me a fairly large FPS jump when playing VGP3, Redline Racing and Nascar 03. And yes, the pro apps are much snappier with the 7800 GTX. But I have not done any concrete benchmarking to be fair. The extra memory on the 7800GTX helps also.;)

skinniezinho
Aug 12, 2010, 08:59 PM
Hello guys,
I was wondering if someone still has the rom for ATI x1900 for PPC and is willing to share it?
A download link would be also helpful!

Thanks!:apple:

I'd like to have it too..

fastfox1306
Aug 22, 2010, 01:07 PM
PM7300 can you send me a link on how to flash the X1950xt for PowerMac G5? I just got a Late 2005 DP G5 and I need a new graphics card for it and this seems perfect...my mode is virtually the same as the quad core version, except it is the Dual version.


Any help on flashing the x1950xt would be great! Thanks

jwestpro
Aug 25, 2010, 06:16 PM
It doesn't work. The most powerful GPU the G5 can use is the X1900GTO.

I have a similar g5 to yours, but mine is the dual 2.0. My video card is the nvidia 6800 but some actions in photoshop cs3 seem really pokey like the visual change of using a large brush painting on a layer mask.

my card has 512 ram. is it basically as good as it gets in this g5? i have 6.5 gb ram but could change that to 8 i suppose, but with cs3 only using 3gb anyway, it seems silly. the drives are 15k rpm os/boot drive and 10k rpm work drive but are nearly full

I have been planning to ad the internal extra 3 drives box and controller board from owc and switch out my small 10k for a newer larger 10k work drive.

what else can be done to breath a little more life into this old relic?

VanneDC
Aug 25, 2010, 08:16 PM
if its an AGP G5, then yeah the 6800 and the X800 are pretty much on par, if youve got a PCIE G5, then your 2 generations behind. The fastest card would be a 7800GTX (fx4500) or the X1900GT (recognised at the X1900)

jwestpro
Aug 25, 2010, 08:21 PM
if its an AGP G5, then yeah the 6800 and the X800 are pretty much on par, if youve got a PCIE G5, then your 2 generations behind. The fastest card would be a 7800GTX (fx4500) or the X1900GT (recognised at the X1900)

My g5 is a dual 2.0 using agp card slot and the card is the 6800 ultra agp with 512 ram

I suppose it's close enough to as good as it gets for that machine then?

VanneDC
Aug 31, 2010, 05:01 PM
yeah mate, its as good as its gonna get. :cool:

There still unreal boxen mate, much, much capable of doing good work :)

but sadly no Starcraft 2 for you on that box ;)

jwestpro
Aug 31, 2010, 08:10 PM
I just added 2 more gb ram, cheap now of course, for an 8gb total :D

Homeboyardee
Oct 10, 2010, 10:01 AM
Hi. Could someone help me find an x1900 g5 rom ?

antares0815
Nov 14, 2010, 02:41 PM
Hi. I can send you that rom file, use my private mail.

Hello pm7300, can you send me that rom file for the original x1900GT Mac Edition or for the X1950XT (PC-Card) to use in Quad G5? I have actually both cards but the original X1900GT for G5 give me a kernel panic at startup and no display and also the X1950XT when it tries to initialize the X1000 driver.

I hope you can help me, thanks and greetings.

666sheep
Nov 14, 2010, 02:57 PM
^ Don't count on that ROM too much. pm7300 has been active last time about a year ago.
Try put X1900 in PC and dump ROM (if possible), then try flash X1950 with it. ROM probably will need some edits to work with X1950, but you can try with untouched first. Post results, it's always interesting.

antares0815
Nov 14, 2010, 04:19 PM
^ Don't count on that ROM too much. pm7300 has been active last time about a year ago.
Try put X1900 in PC and dump ROM (if possible), then try flash X1950 with it. ROM probably will need some edits to work with X1950, but you can try with untouched first. Post results, it's always interesting.

Hello 666sheep, i have the original x1900 and save that rom with Atiflash using a PC, i tried to lower RAM and GPU frequencies with Graphiccelerator because of freezes and artifacts, but after reflashing the card with modified rom the result was no display at startup with kernel panic, same result after i reflashed saved original rom. So i think anything goes wrong with saving the original rom and now i wanted another rom-image from x1900 to get it functional....
If i flash the x1950xt, same result as with x1900, so i think the saved rom is bad or i havent saved all data of the cards rom, because the rom- size is only 32KB and not 64KB.

Has anybody a rom from x1900 or can tell me its size?

antares0815
Nov 14, 2010, 04:25 PM
Hello 666sheep, i have the original x1900 and save that rom with Atiflash using a PC, i tried to lower RAM and GPU frequencies with Graphiccelerator because of freezes and artifacts, but after reflashing the card with modified rom the result was no display at startup with kernel panic, same result after i reflashed saved original rom. So i think anything goes wrong with saving the original rom and now i wanted another rom-image from x1900 to get it functional....
If i flash the x1950xt, same result as with x1900, so i think the saved rom is bad or i havent saved all data of the cards rom, because the rom- size is only 32KB and not 64KB.

Has anybody a rom from x1900 or can tell me its size?

666sheep you said: ROM probably will need some edits to work with X1950.

Do you know what i have to edit and how i can do it? (Perhaps if i only saved a part of the original rom).