PDA

View Full Version : question about ipod Atom




marklight
Jun 26, 2008, 08:06 PM
So i ripped a ton of dvds using the preset "Apple TV" setting. They work great on the apple tv of course. However, i just got an ipod touch, and i went to sync one of my movies that works w/ the apple tv - with the ipod touch, and it wont sync. I assume this is because I didn't check the insert ipod atom setting in handbrake. Is there any easy way to add whatever parameters the ipod atom setting adds- to existing handbraked files?

***i just tried re-handbraking a file using apple tv presets plus the ipod atom and it doesnt work... I guess I thought it would work as when i ran a handbraked file through visualhub and used the ipod touch settings (go nuts) - the bit rate on the file that came out was essentially the same as the original handbraked file (2500).***



rotarypower101
Jun 27, 2008, 01:30 AM
ipod Hi-res is your best bet, and customize from there to fit your needs.
Just remember that encoding for the future, and not what hardware you have right this instant is usually your best bet. Think 46" LCD and how would your encodes look on there and go with it ;)

The problem is compromise between fitting more on the ipod and a spectacular viewing experience...it will be nice when we can have ~100G or dare I wish 1T of flash on our phone so we dont have to compromise size for quality to mantain a 1 file fits all situation....

dynaflash
Jun 27, 2008, 07:22 AM
The appletv preset uses some advanced h.264 settings to produce higher quality at the same bitrate/file size which the iPod's cannot play back. Like bframes, etc.

The iPod Atom checkbox actually is for use with 5 and 5.5 G iPods. Though all of the iPod presets in HB use it as it has no downside on devices that do not require it for best compatibility. In short, your atv encodes will not work on your iPod.