PDA

View Full Version : how to install tiger on my G3 600 mhz imac from my macbook pro




MezicanGangxtah
Jul 4, 2008, 06:34 PM
hello, i was wondering if anyone could help me out with this.....


so i want to install tiger on my G3 600 mhz 256 mb RAM imac that has no dvd drive.i looked around the net and found that apple used to accept tiger DVD's and exchange them for CD's for a 10$ fee but thats no longer the case....


i also found that i could install tiger from another mac with a DVD drive using firewire disk mode...so i looked around my things and found an old firewire cable and hooked both machines up (imac and my mbp) and restarted the imac holding down the t key and so then the firewire symbol shows up on the imacs screen...well from what i understand the imac's HD is supposed to show up on my mbp desktop...this never happens.And ive tried it multiple times...so i dont know what the problem is..and ive tried it using OS 9 and 10.0 the OS's the machine came with... so if anyone could help it would be greatly appreciated.



Jaffa Cake
Jul 4, 2008, 06:47 PM
Your iMac has a PowerPc processor, while your MacBook Pro has an Intel one. They require different versions of Tiger (there was no Universal version of 10.4 that works on both processors), so I suspect that this is at the heart of your problem.

MezicanGangxtah
Jul 4, 2008, 06:56 PM
oh sorry i forgot to mention that my mbp is runing leopard not tiger. and the copy of tiger i have is the full version and is says on the box thing that the requirements are a G3 computer with 256 mb of RAM. so thats not the problem. thanx for replying tho:)

MezicanGangxtah
Jul 12, 2008, 12:17 PM
Anobody else have any advice or something they could give me??