PDA

View Full Version : Time Capsule as a ROUTER, HELP!!!




Abacab
Jul 6, 2008, 10:06 AM
Can anybody PLEASE help me ! I am testing Leopard Advanced Server at home and need a simple step by step coaching. This is how my system is currently set:

Comcast Cable modem into Timecapsule (TC From here on) Wan, TC internet settings say the following: Connect using: Ethernet , Config 1P4 Using DHCP,
IP address 98.211.221.5, Subnet 255.255.252.0, Router 98.211.220.1 , DNS Servers 68.87.74.162, Domain hsd1.fl.comcast.net.
Ethernet Wan port Automatic, Connect sharing a public IP,

Now I have a G-5 tower in ethernet port 1 (TC) and the following info is in the network config . Window:
Configure using DHCP, IP 10.0.1.199, Sub. 255.255.255.0, Router 10.0.1.1, DNS 10.0.1.1,

On TC ethernet port 2 I have a Dual 1.45 G-4 Running Leopard server network setting as follow:

Configure: Manually
ip address 10.0.1.200, Subnet 255.255.255.0, Router 10.0.1.1, DNS 127.0.0.0, 10.0.1.1 search domains hsd1.fl.comcast.net.

All computers can connect to internet and see each other, but how do I set this up to connect from the outside?

THE G-4 HAS DUAL ETHERNET PORTS, DO I PLUG THE COMCAST TO ETHERNET PORT 1 ON SERVER? THEN PLUG ETHERNET 2 INTO THE TC WAN?

OR CAN TC HANDLE THIS ALL THROUGH PORT FORWARDING?

I AM SO CONFUSED AND KNOW I AM MAKING MORE OF THIS THAN IT REALLY IS.

ANY HELP WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED !!!!!!!



jjholly
Jul 6, 2008, 10:41 AM
If you set TC up as a bridge and use port forwarding on the modem you should be ok.

notsofatjames
Jul 6, 2008, 10:49 AM
All computers can connect to internet and see each other, but how do I set this up to connect from the outside?

THE G-4 HAS DUAL ETHERNET PORTS, DO I PLUG THE COMCAST TO ETHERNET PORT 1 ON SERVER? THEN PLUG ETHERNET 2 INTO THE TC WAN?

OR CAN TC HANDLE THIS ALL THROUGH PORT FORWARDING?

I AM SO CONFUSED AND KNOW I AM MAKING MORE OF THIS THAN IT REALLY IS.

ANY HELP WOULD BE GREATLY APPRECIATED !!!!!!!

why all the shouting? relax...

What are you trying to connect from outside? I dont quite understand the question.
Are you trying to set up a wireless network so you can connect your laptop in the garden?
Or are you trying to be able to view files etc from your home PC from any internet connected computer in the world?
Or something different?

Abacab
Jul 6, 2008, 11:27 AM
First thanks to all who responded. Sorry about "SHouting", left caps lock on and did not want to re-type. Although this has me quite frustrated.
I want to (and others) to be able to connect from anywhere.
Mainly to test Leopard's services, and also host a Jedi Knight II server for my kids. (OK IT"S FOR ME : ) )
I need some step by step help with the info I have posted. Jim or Holly, can you help? Let me know if there is any other info yo may need.
FS

SERVER IS SET UP IN ADVANCED CONFIG.

notsofatjames
Jul 7, 2008, 05:28 AM
Probably easiest to plug your comcast router into the G4, if thats where you want your data to be shared from. Then just share your internet connection with the rest of the network by plugging the TC into the other ethernet port. The only problem is that I think you'll need the G4 to be on all the time to share the internet with the rest of your house.

Otherwise, you'll need to set the relevant ports to forward from your router down to the computer you want to host on. Google the ports you need, Google the routers manual and instructions how to port-forward. Should work... google is your friend.