PDA

View Full Version : Can someone walk me through Remote?




jsehome
Jul 10, 2008, 11:28 AM
The help link from the download page is broken.

When I launch Remote on the iPhone it tells me to select my iPhone from the devices list in iTunes, but then what? Nothing happens.

I'm guessing it needs to be plugged into my Mac for this to work? Where am I supposed to input the passcode?

I did the firewall thing to make sure it's not being blocked.

A simple walkthrough of how to set this up would be greatly appreciated!

Thanks.



Me1000
Jul 10, 2008, 11:30 AM
no, it works very similar to the setting up the AppleTV.

The first time I tried it, it didnt work, but when I tried again it showed up.

Fonzijr1964
Jul 10, 2008, 11:53 AM
ok so u need your computer to be on the wireless network

1. load app on phone (not plugged in)
2. u will c a prompt to select the device under devices in iTunes(it will say remote)
3. enter the pass code that is displayed in 4 boxes on your phone in the 4 boxes on your computer screen with the numbers on your keyboard
4. bang it should work