PDA

View Full Version : Cant Get Remote to work




pyrofighting
Jul 10, 2008, 03:37 PM
I installed the new Remote App and cant get it to work. I go to settings, I enter the code shown on my itunes and it brings up my playlist name. The it says "Connecting to Library" but it stops and says "Could not find Library." Any suggestions?

I have a Mac Pro hooked up via Cat 6 to my Airport Extreme. My Iphone is hooked up to the wireless network. I have allowed access through my firewall for Itunes. When I change the name of my itunes library in preferences it automatically changes on my phone. It just cant find my music.



JamesBong0024
Jul 11, 2008, 06:06 PM
I am able to connect to the shared library on my Vista machine, but not the shared library on my MacBook Pro running OSX 10.5.4. My iPhone 3G is connected to my home wireless. Both machines have been upgraded to iTunes 7.7. I am able to discover the library in question, and enter the pin code, but the iPhone just stays at "Connecting to Library..." for a while and then says it cannot connect. I have tried deleting the library on the iPhone and readding, to no avail.

bozboyku1
Jul 11, 2008, 06:18 PM
I am having the same issue on my ipod touch..

Waterpolo820
Jul 11, 2008, 06:22 PM
add another problem for me... On my MBP, with iPhone 3G...

PatrickC
Jul 11, 2008, 06:27 PM
Same problem here...PowerBook G4 running 10.5.4 and iTunes 7.7. My first generation iPhone says it cannot connect to my library.

Oskee2001
Jul 11, 2008, 07:39 PM
My problem has been that I get the code from Remote to input at iTunes, but when i select the iPhone from the Device list on iTunes, I don't get the screen that allows me to type in the code. I am running 7.7 on a Windows XP....are there any known compatibility issues with XP??

Squires
Jul 12, 2008, 04:01 AM
It keeps saying could not find library!

*UPDATE*

Working fine now (: It's great

mari0
Jul 12, 2008, 04:31 AM
have you tried taking off all firewalls on your computer and wifi router then giving it a go? I did that and worked for me.

Talyn
Jul 12, 2008, 05:24 AM
I was having the same problem. I got it working by going into System Preferences, then Security -> Firewall and checking what the firewall did with iTunes connections. Mine was set to "Block incoming connections". Changed it to "Allow Incoming connections" and it all works :)

JamesBong0024
Jul 23, 2008, 12:56 AM
For a slightly more secure option, I set my firewall to "Set access for specific services and applications", and I added iTunes to the list of programs which allow incoming connections.