PDA

View Full Version : Cant get .Mac to change to MobileMe! Help!




ncsmith4
Jul 11, 2008, 10:15 PM
Whats wrong? I know a few days ago there was a MobileMe update, but I did software update and it never came through...



BaronvdB
Jul 12, 2008, 12:12 AM
Whats wrong? I know a few days ago there was a MobileMe update, but I did software update and it never came through...

same here...the mm update come through on my iMac but now my air...is there a way to manually download it somewhere?

slevit1
Jul 12, 2008, 12:22 AM
patience is a virtue

There are places where some version of it can be downloaded, but it is safest to wait until Apple releases it to Software Update. Since they haven't, it's likely that it either still has issues, or MobileMe is not yet to a point where it would work properly.

ncsmith4
Jul 12, 2008, 12:48 PM
Uhm, I BOUGHT MobileMe. Not just one of those people waiting for an icon to switch over so I can have something new.

Im a *huge* Apple fanboy, but if I *buy* something, I expect it to work right away.

Call me crazy...

mctheriot
Jul 12, 2008, 12:58 PM
Make sure you have this update -

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...=514598&page=7

Post #164 has the link to the update.

GoCubsGo
Jul 12, 2008, 01:18 PM
Make sure you have this update -

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthre...=514598&page=7

Post #164 has the link to the update.
That link didn't work.

e.m.
Jul 12, 2008, 01:24 PM
i've been anxiously waiting for this update too, and it just showed up for me 5 minutes ago.

stagemanagerav
Jul 12, 2008, 03:19 PM
the update really doesn't matter. I don't have it on my iMac but I do on my MBP. Both work the same, it's just that on the iMac it lists everything as .mac, but the sync works the exact same...just a different name.

Have patience, it will show up in Software Update eventually.