PDA

View Full Version : 5.1 and Handbrake - What am I doing wrong?




alphajerk
Jul 28, 2008, 02:37 PM
I'm sure the info to solve this is here somewhere, but I can't seem to find it. I have been ripping DVD's in anticipation of getting a surround sound system. Well, I hooked it up this weekend. I've been choosing the AC3 5.1 option on track 1. When I play the movie back on the AppleTV I am not getting 5.1 sound though, just the front speakers, not the rear ones. I rented an HD movie from iTunes to see if that came through and it sounded great, so I know I am hooked up properly.

So, what am I doing wrong with handbrake? Do I need to make a special choice for the track 1 mix? I've now noticed the pull down lists dolby digital and pro logic and 6 channel discrete. Should I have been ripping with the 6 channel option to get the surround effect?

Any help is appreciated, sorry if I'm repeating questions, but i am lost and not really sure what I'm looking for here. Thanks! -Reed



bacaramac
Jul 28, 2008, 03:03 PM
I have been ripping my DVD's in anticipation of taking my HT out of the boxes they have been sitting in (in temporary housing until new house is built). I hope it is working correctly as I have ripped a lot!!! Check on ATV setup that you have turned the digital out to "on" or something like that. ATV should automatically select the 5.1 surround track.

If this doesn't work, then I hope I didn't rip all my DVD's wrong along with you.

alphajerk
Jul 28, 2008, 03:09 PM
Yeah, it's turned on, the movie I rented from iTunes went to all speakers. I'm ripping a movie now with the 6 channel discrete option to see if that works. I think I was doing 5.1 and pro logic mix for the other movies. We'll see in two hours.

bacaramac
Jul 28, 2008, 03:19 PM
Yeah, it's turned on, the movie I rented from iTunes went to all speakers. I'm ripping a movie now with the 6 channel discrete option to see if that works. I think I was doing 5.1 and pro logic mix for the other movies. We'll see in two hours.

I don't think the discrete will work as your audio/video will be out of sync. Try ripping just one chapter vs. the entire movie.

Also, I haven't had a chance to review the forums, but the www.handbrake.fr forum may provide more technical help on Handbrake.

fivepoint
Jul 28, 2008, 03:25 PM
The AppleTV preset in Handbrake automatically creates 5.1 audio, correct? This is how I've ripped all of my videos.

alphajerk
Jul 28, 2008, 03:27 PM
That's why I am confused. I am using the AppleTV preset, but I am not getting the surround sound effect on any of the movies, so I'm assuming i am ripping them wrong.

bacaramac
Jul 28, 2008, 03:36 PM
That's why I am confused. I am using the AppleTV preset, but I am not getting the surround sound effect on any of the movies, so I'm assuming i am ripping them wrong.

http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=387209

Make sure you are not passing through your TV to receiver.

alphajerk
Jul 28, 2008, 03:46 PM
Okay, I think I might know what is going on now. I am using Handbrake 0.9.1, as I am still on 10.4 OSX. Do I need Handbrake 0.9.2 (and Leopard) to make the 5.1 rip work correctly? If someone could confirm that I would really appreciate it. If so, I may be off to the Apple store tomorrow to pick up Leopard.

Thanks for the discussion bacaramac, that link helped me come to this conclusion. Appreciate the help! -Reed

fivepoint
Jul 28, 2008, 03:55 PM
Okay, I think I might know what is going on now. I am using Handbrake 0.9.1, as I am still on 10.4 OSX. Do I need Handbrake 0.9.2 (and Leopard) to make the 5.1 rip work correctly? If someone could confirm that I would really appreciate it. If so, I may be off to the Apple store tomorrow to pick up Leopard.

Thanks for the discussion bacaramac, that link helped me come to this conclusion. Appreciate the help! -Reed

Ahhhh... yes. This is a big point. I believe the 5.1 encoding for the AppleTV preset was added in the LAST software update for Handbrake. This would mean that your version does not create files with 5.1.

dynaflash
Jul 28, 2008, 04:14 PM
I believe the 5.1 encoding for the AppleTV preset was added in the LAST software update for Handbrake. This would mean that your version does not create files with 5.1.
You believe correctly. 5.1 AC3 DD was not added until 0.9.2. The best you can get with 0.9.1 is a dolby dpl2 mixdown. Problem solved.

BTW: fivepoint gets an "A" for his HB version/feature knowledge ;)

fivepoint
Jul 28, 2008, 04:23 PM
Why thank you! I needed that. ;)

alphajerk
Jul 28, 2008, 04:31 PM
Thanks so much everyone, this was driving me crazy. I had to upgrade to Leopard at some point, I guess. Appreciate it, have a good day, Reed

Tweeksy
Jul 29, 2008, 06:37 AM
Thanks so much everyone, this was driving me crazy. I had to upgrade to Leopard at some point, I guess. Appreciate it, have a good day, Reed

Hmm I am running HB 0.92 on Windoze and despite playing with the settings I often find that the AC3 soundtrack is not created (as above).

Is definitely not the AppleTV (as hd stuff does come out in AC3, and some files from HB do have AC3 sound). Not sure why some do have it and others don't!?! Have taken to encoding with 160kbps pro-logic II instead as this always works.

Anyone had similar problems with 0.92?

dynaflash
Jul 29, 2008, 02:08 PM
Your files with AC3 in them *must* use the .m4v file extension instead of the traditional .mp4. Maybe the ones you have that don't work have the .mp4 file extension ?

Tweeksy
Jul 30, 2008, 02:12 AM
Your files with AC3 in them *must* use the .m4v file extension instead of the traditional .mp4. Maybe the ones you have that don't work have the .mp4 file extension ?

When I load the ATV preset, the filename is still mp4, so I have manually changed it to m4v before the encode, but still no joy :confused:


Have tried selecting the chapter first, reloading the profile. Not sure why but I'm having the same problem, sometimes it works and I get aac and ac3, sometimes I just get aac.

ibglowin
Jul 30, 2008, 08:22 AM
Even if you select :apple:TV preset you have to select the AC3 audio option. Select AC3+AAC if you ever want to play the file (and hear the audio) on something other than an :apple:TV such as your computer etc. Always double check the output source file for the .m4v extension as well.

dynaflash
Jul 30, 2008, 08:35 AM
One other thing to note. AC3 passthru will only happen if your source audio track is AC3. Is it possible you have a DTS source track on the ones that come out aac only ? HB will mix a DTS source track down to aac since AC3 passthru requires an AC3 source track.

Also, some dvd's may only offer a AC3 2.0 soundtrack, in which case you will get AC3, but only stereo the same as the source. This could be tripping you up.

Also, make sure you have updated your built in presets.

Cave Man
Jul 30, 2008, 09:17 AM
Even if you select :apple:TV preset you have to select the AC3 audio option.

I have never had to do this. The ATV preset automatically selects AAC+AC3 audio.

dynaflash
Jul 30, 2008, 10:05 AM
Even if you select :apple:TV preset you have to select the AC3 audio option. Select AC3+AAC if you ever want to play the file (and hear the audio) on something other than an :apple:TV such as your computer etc. Always double check the output source file for the .m4v extension as well.
As Cave Man points out, the atv preset does this on its own. Make sure you have used Presets -> Update Built In presets after you upgraded to HB 0.9.2.

Also, in the preferences you can tell HB to always use the .m4v extension instead of .mp4 .

Tweeksy
Jul 31, 2008, 02:43 AM
As Cave Man points out, the atv preset does this on its own. Make sure you have used Presets -> Update Built In presets after you upgraded to HB 0.9.2.

Also, in the preferences you can tell HB to always use the .m4v extension instead of .mp4 .


Will give this a try in the next couple of days.

The file definatley does have a 5.1 AC3 soundtrack, and when loading the current ATV preset it does have aac+ac3 listed for the soundtracks. I've noticed a few other people mention this, so think it may be an interface issue (or an RTFM issue ;) ) that is happening!

Nimiety
Jul 31, 2008, 07:19 AM
I always manually select the audio track under the audio options. Some movies will have an alternative language show up first in that list, or a 2.0 sound channel, etc - nothing like waiting three hours to encode a movie only to find out you've just encoded Men In Black en espanol. :)

Tweeksy
Jul 31, 2008, 07:48 AM
I always manually select the audio track under the audio options. Some movies will have an alternative language show up first in that list, or a 2.0 sound channel, etc - nothing like waiting three hours to encode a movie only to find out you've just encoded Men In Black en espanol. :)

DF, I gather that you are involved with the development of HB?

Might be nice to have a 20 second preview from the middle of a movie to show what the resulting file will be like. You could call it the "anti-d'oh!" preview or something :)

dynaflash
Jul 31, 2008, 09:04 AM
Might be nice to have a 20 second preview from the middle of a movie to show what the resulting file will be like.
Yep ... might be.

Tweeksy
Aug 1, 2008, 01:39 PM
As Cave Man points out, the atv preset does this on its own. Make sure you have used Presets -> Update Built In presets after you upgraded to HB 0.9.2.

Also, in the preferences you can tell HB to always use the .m4v extension instead of .mp4 .

Still no joy :mad:

Just tried it out as instructed and still only get the stereo soundtrack. Will keep on encoding in prologic II.

alphajerk
Aug 3, 2008, 07:38 AM
I upgraded to Leopard, then to HB 0.9.2. Ripped a test chapter and... no 5.1. THEN, I did the presets>update and ripped another disc and I am happy to report I now have 5.1 loud and clear. Case closed! Thanks!:D