PDA

View Full Version : Domain name problem




JoolsUK
Aug 25, 2008, 02:18 PM
I am in the process of setting up my own web server, and am trying to host my first site (I will increase this to at least 3 sites and also hope to host their related email accounts).

The problem I am having is with resolving the domain name to my server. When I type my server's local ip address into Safari, followed by /index, I am able to reach the site and navigate through it perfectly, but typing in the URL presents me with a message saying that Safari cannot find the server.

I should point out that I am the registered owner of the domain (I'm not that stupid), and have a static ip address, though I am not sure if this should be logged in my server somewhere?

If anyone can shed any light on this, I would be very grateful. No doubt it's something stupid that I haven't set up correctly!



Cromulent
Aug 25, 2008, 02:34 PM
I am in the process of setting up my own web server, and am trying to host my first site (I will increase this to at least 3 sites and also hope to host their related email accounts).

The problem I am having is with resolving the domain name to my server. When I type my server's local ip address into Safari, followed by /index, I am able to reach the site and navigate through it perfectly, but typing in the URL presents me with a message saying that Safari cannot find the server.

I should point out that I am the registered owner of the domain (I'm not that stupid), and have a static ip address, though I am not sure if this should be logged in my server somewhere?

If anyone can shed any light on this, I would be very grateful. No doubt it's something stupid that I haven't set up correctly!

Sounds like you need to setup your name servers (DNS) and then link them with the company you registered your domain with. Make sure you enable reverse lookup otherwise it can get funky with e-mail issues.

JoolsUK
Aug 25, 2008, 04:51 PM
I should also point out that I only have one server! It is configured with a Standard set up. I was sure it was a DNS issue, but I am not sure how to sort it, in this situation. There must be a way, though!

localoid
Aug 25, 2008, 05:27 PM
Who's your domain name provider? You should find instructions at most that will outline how to change/add DNS servers for your domain, and many will allow you to use their name servers.

Les Kern
Aug 25, 2008, 06:21 PM
I should also point out that I only have one server! It is configured with a Standard set up. I was sure it was a DNS issue, but I am not sure how to sort it, in this situation. There must be a way, though!

Change to Advanced, set up zones, away you go. The manual for OS X Server is pretty easy to follow.

JoolsUK
Aug 26, 2008, 04:02 AM
Thanks for all the input so far, guys.

@Localoid: My domain name provider is namesco.com. My isp is plusnet. namesco.com are aware of the static ip address that plusnet have provided, so I imagine that the 'bridge' the two of them is working okay. I just need to create a link between my server and plusnet's (I think). They have provided me with the ip adresses of their primary, secondary and (optional) tertiary DNS servers, but no qualified domain names. Not sure if this matters?

Thanks again for the input!