PDA

View Full Version : Swap Content of RAID 0 to a single HD




MacPeach
Aug 29, 2008, 05:39 PM
I have a MacPro 2008 with 3x1T HD and no RAID Controller
2 HD are setup to a RAID 0
Now I want to shift their content the single HD (Number 3)
Is this possible?

Endgoal: I would like to change the RAID0 thereafter to RAID1, put OSX Server on it, buy a 4th disk and build a RAID10

Any suggestions for the data transfer? Thank you very much!



CWallace
Aug 29, 2008, 06:21 PM
As long as that drive has enough space - and it is not being used to boot OS X - sure.

Then break the RAID 0 set, rebuild it as RAID 1, and copy the data back.

If it is being used to boot OS X, you might need to clone the RAID data over first and maybe do some other stuff to get it to boot from the new drive. I admit to not having familiarity with those scenarios.

MacPeach
Aug 29, 2008, 06:39 PM
Thank you very much - ok - I will give a try...