PDA

View Full Version : Warcraft 3 CustomKeys




Calipso
Sep 2, 2008, 04:15 AM
Been trying to find out how this works. Basically I want to assign one of the inventory slots to a key (probably Q). By default it is set to numpad keys, but Warcraft3 has a customkeys.txt that allows you to customize the all the hotkeys. There is certain programs available for PC, that do all this for you, but cant seem to find anything really for mac. Only one I can find is about a year since last update and doesnt appear to work anymore.

So infact, maybe someone knows of the code that edits the inventory slots?



imassents
Sep 2, 2008, 06:47 AM
customkeys.txt can not be used to change the hotkeys for the number pad inventory. The only way to do it is to get a keyboard remapping tool.

There is one specifically for Warcraft (well DotA but I'm sure it will work with other maps) if that interests you and has the ability to remap inventory hotkeys. There is a tiny download link in the right hand side menu at the bottom.
http://www.bubez.net/projects/dotakeysmac/dotakeysmac.html

Calipso
Sep 2, 2008, 12:44 PM
Yeah Mass, that is what I was trying, but its pretty buggy. After a awhile it tends to mess up the hotkeys. Is there anyway to remap 1 key on your keyboard on mac OS?

nakamuramori2
Sep 3, 2008, 05:47 PM
why i cant get download it from the website above. ?? did anyone get it?

imassents
Sep 4, 2008, 02:27 AM
There is a tiny download link on the right side menu of the page - it took me a while to find it as well. It sends you to here
http://www.bubez.net/projects/dotakeysmac/download.html

I tried it myself and it does appear to be fairly buggy.Is there anyway to remap 1 key on your keyboard on mac OS?The will be somewhere. It'd be like creating a new keyboard layout for Warcraft (like dvorak/qwerty etc), however I have no idea what can help create a mapping. I can only suggest to search for "keyboard remapping" (not specifically Warcraft), I've never looked at doing it before.

Sorry I cannot be of more help.

DidzeR
Oct 8, 2008, 01:16 PM
I get page not found when entering this website, can someone help me? ty.

LordMelkor
Jan 28, 2009, 04:45 PM
dont bother with dotakeys it hasn't been updated in over a year, and it is quite buggy, the only alternative I can think of is using an ordinary remapping utility and doing the remapping yourself, and just turning it on before you play war3/dota or whatever.

The documentation on how to make your own keyboard layout is found here:
http://developer.apple.com/technotes/tn2002/tn2056.html