PDA

View Full Version : Adding a Superdrive...


Mike Teezie
Jan 16, 2004, 12:55 PM
Is it possible to add a Superdrive to a G4 tower (mirrored drive doors)?

I have a trade pending for a Dual G4 with no Superdrive. If it goes through, I would really like to have some sort of DVD-R capability.

Would it be better (i.e. more cost efficient) to go with another company's external DVD Writer?

robins2001
Jan 16, 2004, 01:04 PM
get your self a pioneer DVR-106D drive (same as superdrive)...

i think to make it fit the quicksilver tower you need to take off the front panal of the tray which ejects on the dvd-r...otherwise it wont fit through the opening...

Mike Teezie
Jan 16, 2004, 01:07 PM
Thanks a ton for the help!

Do you know how hard that is to do?

EDIT: I'm going to pick up some RAM when I order the Drive, don't I just get 184 pin 2700 DDR Ram?

IndyGopher
Jan 16, 2004, 01:09 PM
Internal Pioneer 106D's go for about $140 or less online. No way will you find an external for less. You can remove the front edge of the door, or you can clip the upper corners to fit it into a MDD model.

robins2001
Jan 16, 2004, 01:10 PM
extreamly easy, basically the same as installing a drive into a pc...

regards to unclipping the front bit of the tray, thats easy aswell, it just clips off i think...

IndyGopher
Jan 16, 2004, 01:16 PM
Originally posted by Mike Teezie
Thanks a ton for the help!

Do you know how hard that is to do?
Open the side, remove 1 screw and 2 cables. Swap drives, reverse. If you want to add the drive as a second one, then you should probably pull the original drive and put it on the bottom bay, with the DVD/RW in the top. The cooling is better on the top, apparently.

Mike Teezie
Jan 16, 2004, 01:27 PM
I need to have the DVDR as the master for iDVD to "see it" don't I?

btw - Thanks for all the help everybody, really.

IndyGopher
Jan 16, 2004, 01:43 PM
Originally posted by Mike Teezie
I need to have the DVDR as the master for iDVD to "see it" don't I?

btw - Thanks for all the help everybody, really.
Doesn't seem to matter in my MDD 1.25.. but that brings up a good point. Make sure the drive is set for Cable Select.

Mike Teezie
Jan 16, 2004, 05:15 PM
Thanks for all the help.

What about the RAM? (I had a question in my original post)