PDA

View Full Version : how good of a mac would i need to run Pro Tools well?




stulaw
Sep 6, 2008, 08:27 PM
I have a 2.2ghz MBP right now but I'm tired of taking it into my music studio when I want to record something. I'm looking at maybe buying a used mac tower of some kind. How powerful of a computer would I need to be able to satisfactorily run my Pro Tools LE 003 setup?

My recordings are typically ~10 tracks, with just RTAS verb and compression on stuff.

Would like a 1.5ghz, 1.5GB RAM G4 do the trick?

Thanks,

Stuart



zimv20
Sep 6, 2008, 09:54 PM
a g3 could handle that easily.

junior
Sep 6, 2008, 10:29 PM
I don't get it. Why don't you just use your mac book with an external drive?

stulaw
Oct 28, 2008, 08:26 PM
I don't want to use the my MPB because its a pain to lug it out into the studio, plus I would need to buy another power supply or lug that too.

Luap
Oct 28, 2008, 08:36 PM
I would get another intel mac. Although a G4 or G3 may be able to handle what you ask of it. I'd still go Intel for reasons of software compatibility. IE, you know that what you run on your MacBook Pro will also run just as well on your studio desktop Mac.
Music software can be picky, so it's worth getting it right and cutting out possible sources of aggravation.

A late MacMini would be fine. iMacs and Mac Pro's would be good too of course. Depends what you want to spend..