PDA

View Full Version : A Few Spore DRM Questions




spyker3292
Sep 9, 2008, 06:48 PM
So I've had a few questions about the DRM I want answered. Most of these things I've been hearing have been PC users and I want to know what it's like on Mac.

1. I've got two computers. Can I install it and play on both?

2. Is the CD required for play? I hate that...

3. When I use up my installs, can I call up and get them to reset the installs? Much like iTunes deauthorize all computers option for music DRM.

4. Does it require internet to play? Lets say I'm on a trip, and I want to play some Spore on my laptop. Will it work?

Thanks! This DRM crap is just plain annoying. It is even pretty pointless... since the game is already pirated. Get the point EA, pirates always find a way.



nintendude
Sep 9, 2008, 07:11 PM
So I've had a few questions about the DRM I want answered. Most of these things I've been hearing have been PC users and I want to know what it's like on Mac.

1. I've got two computers. Can I install it and play on both?

2. Is the CD required for play? I hate that...

3. When I use up my installs, can I call up and get them to reset the installs? Much like iTunes deauthorize all computers option for music DRM.

4. Does it require internet to play? Lets say I'm on a trip, and I want to play some Spore on my laptop. Will it work?

Thanks! This DRM crap is just plain annoying. It is even pretty pointless... since the game is already pirated. Get the point EA, pirates always find a way.

1. Yes, there is a 3 Install Limit
2. No
3. Yes
4. Yes but internet activation required

spyker3292
Sep 9, 2008, 07:59 PM
Thanks. I guess it doesn't seem that bad. But it still is really annoying! Now if only it also worked on old 07 Macbooks....

Bruce87
Sep 10, 2008, 09:16 AM
It does require internet activation upon install, but you can also play offline for trips and such, you just dont get other peoples stuff that is new.

:)