PDA

View Full Version : is there ways to make the powerbook g4 better




daesup45
Sep 9, 2008, 10:13 PM
i have a powerbook g4 and i want to upgrade to macbook or pro but i dont have the money for it and i was thinking about selling it but i know i will not get a lot out of it. so i was wondering if there are ways or methods to make my powerbook g4 i guess what im trying to say is make it more up to date



panzer06
Sep 9, 2008, 10:16 PM
i have a powerbook g4 and i want to upgrade to macbook or pro but i dont have the money for it and i was thinking about selling it but i know i will not get a lot out of it. so i was wondering if there are ways or methods to make my powerbook g4 i guess what im trying to say is make it more up to date

What version do you have, specs, etc?

In general RAM upgrades are the fastest and most noticeable upgrades.

The folks here will need a bit more info on your system to make full recommendations.

Cheers,

daesup45
Sep 9, 2008, 10:21 PM
the verison is 10.4.11
it has a 1.25 ghz powerpc g4, 512 mb, and 80gb. its the 15 inch one

panzer06
Sep 9, 2008, 10:27 PM
the verison is 10.4.11
it has a 1.25 ghz powerpc g4, 512 mb, and 80gb. its the 15 inch one

Upgrade to 2GB of Ram and optionally 100GB 7200rpm drive but the RAM will make the most difference.

I upgraded my 1.33 PB 12 inch to its 1.25GB max and it is much snappier in Tiger. Still can't watch HD movie trailers but everything else is great.

Cheers,

daesup45
Sep 9, 2008, 10:31 PM
where can i buy the parts and is there a place where they can install it. i guess there is noway to install intel core

can u upgrade the processor?

rogair
Sep 9, 2008, 10:54 PM
can u upgrade the processor?

Nope. Just RAM and a larger HD.

panzer06
Sep 9, 2008, 10:54 PM
where can i buy the parts and is there a place where they can install it. i guess there is noway to install intel core

macsales.com

All you need is a #00 phillips screwdriver to open the panel on the bottom and change the chips.

No the CPU cannot be upgraded.

daesup45
Sep 9, 2008, 11:00 PM
what is the best brand for the rams and hd, actually can u just tell me the best things for the laptop. i want to upgrade it to the max

is it worth upgrading the ram and hd or wait until i can get a new laptop which will take me like 30 years

im thinking of keeping my powerbook, i have a 1.25ghz, 512mb, 80gb. i heard you can upgrade the ram and hd, but i dont know how much you can upgrade on ram and hd.

panzer06
Sep 10, 2008, 09:00 AM
is it worth upgrading the ram and hd or wait until i can get a new laptop which will take me like 30 years

Definitely the ram, the hard disk is a toss up and it will be hard to source a 72200rpm ata laptop drive anyway since they are no longer produced.

Cheers,

im thinking of keeping my powerbook, i have a 1.25ghz, 512mb, 80gb. i heard you can upgrade the ram and hd, but i dont know how much you can upgrade on ram and hd.

This was answered in your other thread here:
http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=559836

2GB is the max. Replace both chips with 2 - 1GB chips.

You should refrain from posting multiple threads about the same topic. Sorta turns people off.

Cheers,

daesup45
Sep 10, 2008, 09:13 AM
which ram brand should i get? im new to this whole upgrading mac.

panzer06
Sep 10, 2008, 09:20 AM
which ram brand should i get? im new to this whole upgrading mac.

The first one on this screen should be fine.

MacSales.com (http://eshop.macsales.com/MyOWC/Upgrades.cfm?sort=pop&model=187&type=Memory&TI=1357&shoupgrds=Show+Upgrades)

Cheers,

ntg
Sep 10, 2008, 10:15 AM
I have a 1.5 G4, and a couple of weeks ago I decide to upgrade rather than replace, then wait 'til next year for the faster platforms to settle in before buying new.

I'm running Leopard, and installed 2x 1Gb modules from Crucial and a new 250Gb HDD, which I partitioned to 100Gb system and 138Gb data (easier for shared music/photos on multiple logins for wife and kids!)

The Crucial ram was:-
CT368654 Upgrade for a Apple PowerBook G4 1.5GHz (15-inch Display) System

The disk was:-
WESTERN DIGITAL HD Scorpio 250GB 2.5 ATA 5400rpm (manuf part: WD2500BEVE)

Good luck (took me 10 minutes to fit all 3 items, but then I have had practice!)

Nigel

devilot
Sep 10, 2008, 02:06 PM
You should refrain from posting multiple threads about the same topic. Sorta turns people off. No, daesup45 should refrain from starting duplicate threads on the same topic because it is against forum rules and policies. ;)

I've merged your two threads, daesup45.
But kindly take some time to familiarize yourself with the Forum Rules, thank you.

daesup45
Sep 10, 2008, 05:51 PM
sorry about that, im new to this forum and i dont know how to delete the other thread

alphaod
Sep 10, 2008, 08:11 PM
i have a powerbook g4 and i want to upgrade to macbook or pro but i dont have the money for it and i was thinking about selling it but i know i will not get a lot out of it. so i was wondering if there are ways or methods to make my powerbook g4 i guess what im trying to say is make it more up to date

Yes and the RAM and HDD upgrade is as far you can go. If my memory serves me right, you can fix 2GB on the computer so it would be around $80-100 for the RAM upgrade and then around $100 for the HDD upgrade.

sorry about that, im new to this forum and i dont know how to delete the other thread

You can't delete you own threads ;)

no-engine
Sep 10, 2008, 08:17 PM
My logic board died; I decided not worth it. Pulled the memory & sold.
Used the HD which was not original in a housing as an external Firewire with my MBP. Sold on eBay the remaining as screen was good.

My 2 experience two years ago. My MBP is July 2006, and now needs an optical drive replacement. Glad I have Apple Care; it got a new screen a year ago! Guess I better get a new one before next July.

daesup45
Sep 11, 2008, 12:31 AM
is there any programs for powerbook to use window programs other then ms virtual pc because i heard it sucks

KingYaba
Sep 11, 2008, 08:33 AM
You could try Darwine (http://darwine.sourceforge.net/download.php).

daesup45
Sep 11, 2008, 01:10 PM
its doesnt work or am i doing something wrong

alphaod
Sep 11, 2008, 04:21 PM
its doesnt work or am i doing something wrong

You need to make sure you install X11 first (AKA Apple Developer Tools).