PDA

View Full Version : Warhammer Online working on a 20" imac?




Alaskanmac
Sep 16, 2008, 11:04 PM
Hey all so I have Warhammer Online pre-ordered and I have been wondering if anyone here has played, or seen, Warhammer Online on an imac using bootcamp.

I currently have one of the late 2007 20" imac's that has a 2.4 GHz processor intel core 2 duo, an ATI Radeon HD 2600 Pro graphics card, and I'm waiting on 4gigs of ram to come in the mail. I will be using windows vista on bootcamp to run war.

If you havn't tried this game on an imac but have an idea whether it will, or wont, work please let me know. Thanks

Alaskan Mac



fraunk1
Sep 17, 2008, 02:18 AM
I myself have been having some problems with it randomly crashing. I think I have the exact same computer as you, but with 3gigs of ram instead. Currently I am redownloading the client from fileplanet and am then going to reinstall to see if that fixes anything. I have heard other people running it perfectly fine though on their machines. Also, I am running xp, not vista.

FlavaFlavez
Sep 17, 2008, 11:49 AM
I want to try this game out too, got a 24" iMac with the 2600 card. Debating if I should bu a copy of windows and give this a shot. Kind of a lot of cash to try this though. I would be ok with it, if I knew it would run well. There has got to be someone out there trying this now.

FlavaFlavez
Sep 19, 2008, 09:48 AM
I want to try this game out too, got a 24" iMac with the 2600 card. Debating if I should bu a copy of windows and give this a shot. Kind of a lot of cash to try this though. I would be ok with it, if I knew it would run well. There has got to be someone out there trying this now.

Well I took the plunge and everything has worked out very well. Game runs smooth and a I have no complaints. I can say if your are thinking of doing this go right ahead.

IanC
Sep 20, 2008, 10:46 AM
See my specs in sig - it works fine with graphics set to "Balanced". (resolution is set to 1280 x 768)

Wish there was a way to view my frame rate in game though, unless im just not noticing the obvious.

fraunk1
Sep 21, 2008, 02:13 PM
I think there is an option under user settings if you scroll down to view frame rate, but I can't remember exactly. Unfortunately I'm still having issues with the game crashing to blue screen saying memory problems with ati3duag.dll. Seems to be my graphics drivers, which I've already updated :/ If anybody has any ideas on how to fix this problem I would greatly appreciate it, and thanks ahead of time.

slffl
Sep 22, 2008, 11:55 AM
I run the game at 1920x1200 on a 24" 2.4ghz, 4GB RAM, ATi 2600 iMac with settings at max and it runs super smooth.

I was so happy I didn't have to upgrade to a new nVidia iMac.

yoshjosh
Sep 22, 2008, 01:04 PM
I'm running the same config with the latest modded ATI drivers (Mobility Modder). I get constant CTDs on "Balanced" settings and CTDs every hour or so on "Fastest" settings. No stutter or framerate issues, but the CTDs make it unplayable. I tried the Omega drivers and the standard Bootcamp drivers and got the same result.

It's not just Macs experiencing CTDs (check the Warhammer forums), but the late 2007 iMac with the 2600 Pro seems to be one of them. If they fix that issue, it will run great.

Cander
Sep 22, 2008, 03:19 PM
I got a late 2007 iMac and had only my first CTD last night and have played alot since release. Also played both preview weekends, open beta, and head start. Not a single CTD during those phases. I am using the official updated Boot Camp drivers from ATI. The only tweak I can think of is that I am using the ATI tray tools and a registry change I found on the Vanguard Saga of Heroes forum that was said to help dual core performance.

Also of note I was in a fairly large Tier 2 keep battle at Barak Varr that lasted over an hour Saturday. No CTDs or major lag.

Edit: If anyone gets into WAR, we need more Order tanks on Drifting Castle. :p

yoshjosh
Sep 22, 2008, 09:39 PM
It actually got so bad that I canceled my account tonight. Maybe they'll fix it, but there are enough people with this problem that I don't think it's just my setup.

pcorajr
Sep 23, 2008, 07:42 PM
I am installing as we speak got a 2600 2.4 GHZ iMac with 4GB of Ram im hoping this is going to work.

anthonys
Sep 24, 2008, 04:44 AM
Hm, well I've been playing it the past week on my macbook pro with Omega drivers on Windows XP (specs in sig). It seems to run about the same no matter what quality I have it on, with fraps I've measured 25-40fps average. I get 35-45fps in Warcraft with all setting on high for reference. The difference is every now and then it will slow right down to about 5fps then go back to normal. This happens more often if I have it on higher detail. I read something about a memory leak in the client that might be causing this? It's actually quite annoying to play and doesn't feel smooth like it should if it's running 25-40fps. I'll probably stick to WoW for another month or so and see if they update the client to improve performance. The hardware I'm running on isn't fantastic but it's proven it can run decent frame rates. I guess the fps might drop as I level and get in to more world pvp or raids..

JMCTFL
Sep 26, 2008, 06:53 PM
I was having the random crashes on my imac 24" 2.4 ghz with HD 2600, and found this youtube video really useful.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OYQPZD5GrzI

Not had one crash since, and the gameplay is much smoother. Computer doesn't get nearly as hot either.

I downloaded the latest drivers earlier, but it didn't seem to help.....the second half of the video explained why.

fraunk1
Sep 26, 2008, 11:20 PM
I found the same video and did what it said, and it has stopped my machine from crashing to blue screen, but now the game itself will crash randomly itself but the computer is fine. Currently in the process of reinstalling the game and hoping that might help, but as it stands until this is fixed I'm cancelling my subscription.