PDA

View Full Version : Logic Express Audio input and output question




eyup
Sep 23, 2008, 11:47 AM
Hi,

I've just got Logic Express 8.

Thing is in garageband I could set the input and outputs differently eg I had the input from my M-Audio Ozone and the output from my Built in Line output (to some speakers).

But in Logic it doesn't seem to have that option in the prefs (with core audio ticked) - it's either use the Built in input/outputs or the M-Audio's in and outs.

Is there a way to get the input from my M-Audio Ozone and the output from my Built in Line output?



eyup
Sep 23, 2008, 12:01 PM
Solution!

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1215

Create an Agregate device!

eyup
Sep 23, 2008, 12:10 PM
Oh crap the M-Audio doesn't support aggregate device setup...

Any ideas?