PDA

View Full Version : iPhone Publishing


MacBytes
Oct 4, 2008, 09:06 PM
http://www.macbytes.com/images/bytessig.gif (http://www.macbytes.com)

Category: Apple Software
Link: iPhone Publishing (http://www.macbytes.com/link.php?sid=20081004220600)
Description:: Whether on an iPhone or an iPod Touch, you will be able to dazzle your audience with the finest content available in the App Store. 2D or 3D, touch or tilt if you can think it, you will be able to build it. Unity iPhone Publishing ships on October 22, 2008!

Posted on MacBytes.com (http://www.macbytes.com)
Approved by Mudbug

nagromme
Oct 4, 2008, 09:28 PM
I'd better get back to my unfinished Apple red tape... I have big plans for Unity + iPhone!

jayducharme
Oct 5, 2008, 07:30 AM
I'd better get back to my unfinished Apple red tape... I have big plans for Unity + iPhone!

At either $400 or $1500 a license, it seems a bit pricey though. I'm not clear on what Unity does that the standard iPhone SDK doesn't already do. Doe it just automate gaming functions that would normally have to be hand-coded?

nagromme
Oct 5, 2008, 11:00 AM
At either $400 or $1500 a license, it seems a bit pricey though. I'm not clear on what Unity does that the standard iPhone SDK doesn't already do. Doe it just automate gaming functions that would normally have to be hand-coded?

It's a game engine--so you don't have to roll your own. A time-saver. And it's $400-$1500 PLUS the Unity license itself (I bought the high-end Pro version and am happy with it) but I think anything in the hundreds or thousands is very fair for software development: if you don't plan to sell enough to cover that, you may as well not waste your time anyway.

Eric5h5
Oct 6, 2008, 12:47 AM
Well, it's cheaper than Torque, which the only other competitor in this area so far. And yes, technically there's nothing you can do with Unity that you can't do by hand-coding...that's true for every single game engine ever made, but it's also like saying there's nothing you can do with a modern code compiler that you couldn't do by manually entering 1s and 0s with a bunch of switches.

--Eric