PDA

View Full Version : 8x3.0 Clovertown Mac Pro… will Harpertown CPUs work in it?




grue
Oct 5, 2008, 10:41 PM
As topic, just curious if they'll work.



shfreelance
Oct 5, 2008, 10:45 PM
Nope, sorry.

nanofrog
Oct 5, 2008, 10:47 PM
Though it has the same socket, No. Sorry. :(
Wrong chip-set.

grue
Oct 5, 2008, 10:48 PM
Ok, figured as much. Never hurts to ask, though :)

Umbongo
Oct 6, 2008, 05:36 AM
According to Apple via this post (http://forum.insanelymac.com/index.php?s=&showtopic=77290&view=findpost&p=692663) 1333MHz FSB Harpertown (and likely Wolfdale DP) processors should work in a 2,1 Mac Pro (the clovertown model).

However I doubt anyone has tried it (I certainly haven't seen anyone claim they have) as it doesn't make much sense to go and buy 3.0 or 3.16GHz Harpertowns if you have a working 3GHz 8 core Mac Pro.

The 5000 chipset does technically support Penryn Xeons, it may be a firmware issue on the first Mac Pros; which are the only ones there are reports of penryn being tested on and don't work.

If you already have some harpertowns laying around feel free to try it and report back.

UltraNEO*
Oct 6, 2008, 05:44 AM
Please, correct if i'm wrong but I think Clovertown (5300 series) has a FSB of 1333Mhz, where as Harpertown (5400 series) uses 1600Mhz FSB CPU's...

nanofrog
Oct 6, 2008, 05:52 AM
Please, correct if i'm wrong but I think Clovertown (5300 series) has a FSB of 1333Mhz, where as Harpertown (5400 series) uses 1600Mhz FSB CPU's...
Some Harpertown's are 1333MHz FSB. (E5460 and below IIRC).
The E5462 that is in the current base model Mac Pro is 1600MHz FSB.