PDA

View Full Version : iMac G3 600Mhz Cant Install 512MB




Oliver G
Oct 8, 2008, 03:39 AM
I have just got a PC133 ram 512MB for my Graphite G3 600Mhz to try and update it to 1GB and when I put it in and load OSX it does reckonise the new ram. Any help will be great



G5power
Oct 8, 2008, 08:41 AM
Make sure that the RAM is fully seated and is not sticking up a little on one end.

Also have you double checked that you have the correct RAM? For example I've encountered some old PC RAM that will totally not work with the Apple G4's I've owned.

likemyorbs
Oct 8, 2008, 09:12 AM
hey, i know exactly whats happening because i had the same exact problem and just returned the ram. the problem is that its pc133, which would be ok if it could double as pc100, but yours cant. i forgot the exact term for it but most pc133's can do that, if you got is super cheap on ebay and its pc133, there's your problem. here's what you gotta do, go to ebay and search "imac g3 ram" you can get a 512mb chip for about 30 with shipping included. i know its a bit more expensive but at least its compatible, if you find a better solution let me know!