PDA

View Full Version : "AirPort Utility was unable to find any Apple wireless devices" silliness




ravenvii
Oct 19, 2008, 07:05 PM
I have a Time Capsule. I'm connected to it for internet no problems. I can connect to it's harddrive no problems. Time Machine connects and writes and disconnects like it should, no problems.

But I need to configure the Time Capsule to change the wireless security settings. But when I opened up the AirPort Utility, it gives me the "AirPort Utility was unable to find any Apple wireless devices" crap, and the only thing I can do is click the "Rescan" button, with no avail.

The Time Capsule is literally only two feet away from my MacBook Pro, so signal cannot be an issue here.

Any help? How can I configure my Time Capsule?



cje1971
Oct 20, 2008, 02:00 PM
Same with me... I have internet access and the airport is across the room from me, where it always has been. Last week I did have a round of updates to the OS that I finally opted to install. Consequently, my MacBook Pro is up to date.

Also lost the ability to print, since it is connected to my AirPort. I am going out into the ciber world to find a solution. If I find one, I will come back here and share the solution.

GGJstudios
Oct 20, 2008, 02:03 PM
You may need to connect to it via Ethernet cable, long enough to configure it.

dylanbrown
Oct 20, 2008, 05:20 PM
You could try what is called a hard-reset...

1. Get a pen/pencil or paperclip and insert it into the button on the back of your TC, next to the Kensington lock. Hold it in for about 10 seconds.

This will wipe all of your settings, but not your Time Machine back-ups.

The light should flash rapidly, remove the pen/pencil, and the light should turn orange.

2. Open AirPort Utility, and set-up your TC (Again!).

cje1971
Oct 21, 2008, 12:52 AM
I never found something specific, so I went out mtn biking for the day and opted to tackle it tonight. However, now Airport Utility finds my Time Machine and I can add my printer that I connected to it.

So... hopefully this resolved itself on its own for you too.

BBK
Nov 10, 2008, 11:38 PM
Yes it's still happening. With three Macs on the network, it's showing all connected but only one can actually "see" the net. All are showing the network connection but the Time Capsule utility is reporting that there is no such unit in the room. We solved it by re-setting everything that we could and setting up a new network - which has its own problems - but at least we can operate again. Many lost hours in this one.

BBK

drmsksurg
Nov 21, 2008, 11:58 PM
After using few months , suddenly airport utility cant detect my TC. What should I do?

paulbel
Dec 30, 2008, 03:32 PM
I have a Time Machine that is working just fine. Connects me, and three other computers perfectly fine to the internet. But I'd like to configure it further. Airport Utility says, you guessed it:

"AirPort Utility was unable to find any Apple wireless devices"

Is that normal? What's up with that?

ttrtilley
Jan 30, 2009, 01:42 AM
Airport Utility seems to be the ONLY program that can't find an Airport.
iStumbler and AirRadar have no problem.
Apple's "drive in theatre" menu on the right side of the menu bar sees it.
Airport Utility can't find the thing even when it is selected.

What seems to help this pathetic program out is selecting the "Automatic" location in the Apple menu, or perhaps changing the service order, or some other value in Network Preferences.

micsaund
Jan 30, 2009, 09:43 AM
My Airport Extreme does this occasionally. I just pull the power plug for 20 seconds and plug it back in and it shows-up in the Airport Utility after that.

Not sure what makes it happen. I don't have to do a full "reset" though and clear the memory.

Mike

westernmass
Mar 15, 2009, 09:41 AM
Have had my TC for about 9 months give or take and all the sudden this morning I have the same issue as above. I have it connected via ethernet cable to my PC and my wife connects on her macbook via wifi with no problem. My iPhone connects no problem either. I unplugged and waited a few seconds and still it does not show up in the Airport utility. I have to check the macbook but this is bizarre. I never had an issue before.

havenly007
Nov 28, 2009, 12:24 PM
I have the same problem. I've had my Time Capsule for about 4 months (bought it b/c netgear was dropping the signal) and now not only is Airport Utility giving me the "unable to find and Apple wireless devices" mumbo jumbo, my macbook and other PC's in the house are unable to find the wireless connection and cannot connect to the internet wirelessly at all. I have reconfigured the Time Capsule, which didn't seem to work. The green light is on and I am able to connect to the TC with an ethernet cord just fine. Anyone ever discover a resolution to this problem.

lPHONE
Aug 11, 2010, 10:45 AM
I have a Time Machine that is working just fine. Connects me, and three other computers perfectly fine to the internet. But I'd like to configure it further. Airport Utility says, you guessed it:

"AirPort Utility was unable to find any Apple wireless devices"

Is that normal? What's up with that?

It's completely stupid. I'm waiting for an official answer on this one.

skorpien
Aug 11, 2010, 12:08 PM
I hate to be the bearer of bad news, but this started happening to me about a month before my PSU went in my Time Capsule. Apple has since replaced it and the new one hasn't exhibited this behaviour (yet). Hopefully this isn't the case for you, but it might be worth contacting Apple.

onearmboxer
Aug 18, 2010, 12:02 PM
Also have a pretty flashing amber light on airport express & AirPort Utility says: 'unable to find any AirPort wireless devices.'

Tried to install airport express software that came with box. However, Install AirPort dialog reads 'The version of Mac OS X on this volume is not supported.'

System Requirements: Mac OS X v10.4.x or later
About this Mac: Mac OS X Version 10.6.4

WTF

vimoksha
Sep 10, 2010, 09:16 AM
You could try what is called a hard-reset...

1. Get a pen/pencil or paperclip and insert it into the button on the back of your TC, next to the Kensington lock. Hold it in for about 10 seconds.

This will wipe all of your settings, but not your Time Machine back-ups.

The light should flash rapidly, remove the pen/pencil, and the light should turn orange.

2. Open AirPort Utility, and set-up your TC (Again!).
Thanks dylanbrown! Your suggestion worked wonder and I got back my TC!

dylanbrown
Sep 10, 2010, 12:41 PM
Thanks dylanbrown! Your suggestion worked wonder and I got back my TC!

No problem! I had the same issue and that seemed to sort it out...

Dawg
Oct 9, 2010, 04:44 PM
I am having a similar problem, only I have both an Airport Express and a TimeCapule on my network, and my Airport Utility is finding neither. Up until yesterday I had no difficulty seeing both. I can still access my TimeCapsule and TimeMachine is still performing back-ups. However, my computer is not seeing a printer connected to TC, and, again Airport Utility is not seeing either TC or AE.

Therefore, in my case at least, I am inclined to agree that this is more of a Snow Leopard issue.

Leatherman
Dec 10, 2010, 02:02 PM
After I had let my MBP's battery run out by accident, stupid move I know, my Mac went crazy on restart. Thought it was back in 2008 and all sorts!Wireless was down for a while but all that seemed to sort itself out.

Time machine which is hooked up to a time capsule could not be found. Now airport utility cant find the time capsule.

There seems to be quiet a few who've had this issue but I cant see the solution anywhere!

Help please!!

mycroft47
Dec 25, 2010, 05:38 AM
I'll add my 10c worth. Airport Utility has decided yet again that it can't see my TC that is sitting adjacent to my MBP. Nor can it see my two Airport Expresses.

I have lost count of the number of times over the past four years that I've had to use the paper-clip reset because Airport Utility starts sulking. The WiFi hardware is working perfectly of course.

Come on Steve, fix Airport Utility. It's a piece of cr*p. Clearly not up to your high standards.

mycroft47
Dec 25, 2010, 07:01 PM
A follow-up to my Scrooge post yesterday.

I discovered that re-booting made Airport Utility wake up and see my network but that is not an ideal solution.

I still think it is cr*p software.

chris-biggs
Dec 31, 2010, 11:54 AM
I just got a new Airport Extreme (mini mac style), I had an Older model (the Dome) and 2 airport express'
I got the new one up and running no problem.
but the 3 original airports are not recognized by the airport utility.
I've even moved them into the same room as the new Extreme.
I've reset them to default.
any suggestions?

Hoops123
Jan 18, 2011, 03:09 PM
When my Airport extreme went down and I managed to reset it I spent hours pulling my hair out using the Airport Utility to try and reconfigure the extreme basestation. I then had this eureka moment. You must have Bonjour installed and running on your computer. Without this the computer canoot find the correct DHCP lease to "talk" to your basestation, even though the computer network sas it can "see" it. Once Bonjour is installed it should suddenly be able to find it and you will no longer get that infuriating error message.

Hope this helps!!

kainjow
Feb 13, 2011, 07:28 PM
Just ran into this. I tried a ton of things on the computer, nothing worked. Finally just unplugged and plugged the Airport back in. After it went green it showed up in Airport Utility like normal.

hezetation
Apr 10, 2011, 07:31 AM
I'll add my 10c worth. Airport Utility has decided yet again that it can't see my TC that is sitting adjacent to my MBP. Nor can it see my two Airport Expresses.

I have lost count of the number of times over the past four years that I've had to use the paper-clip reset because Airport Utility starts sulking. The WiFi hardware is working perfectly of course.

Come on Steve, fix Airport Utility. It's a piece of cr*p. Clearly not up to your high standards.

I would check proximity of your Expresses to your TC. Even when attached via Ethernet your Expresses must be within range of the TC or they will loose communication & disassociate. The network traffic may run across the Ethernet but they must be able to see each other over wireless in order to successfully negotiate clients to move from one to the other, so if they loose the ability to see each other over wireless the Expresses will flip out. This has been my observation anyway. The expresses are also extremely weak in comparison, I have not found them to be much use as far as range extension but they are handy when you want to force N on your time capsule & then keep the Expresses for your slower b/g devices. Your wifi is only as fast as your slowest device so even if your laptop says connected at 140 or even 300Mbps an older Mac connected at 54Mbps will slow your entire network down to 54Mbps.

Stiksi
Jun 1, 2011, 01:55 PM
I would check proximity of your Expresses to your TC. Even when attached via Ethernet your Expresses must be within range of the TC or they will loose communication & disassociate. The network traffic may run across the Ethernet but they must be able to see each other over wireless in order to successfully negotiate clients to move from one to the other, so if they loose the ability to see each other over wireless the Expresses will flip out. This has been my observation anyway. The expresses are also extremely weak in comparison, I have not found them to be much use as far as range extension but they are handy when you want to force N on your time capsule & then keep the Expresses for your slower b/g devices. Your wifi is only as fast as your slowest device so even if your laptop says connected at 140 or even 300Mbps an older Mac connected at 54Mbps will slow your entire network down to 54Mbps.

No, the Airport Utility actually is a piece of cr*p. Basically anything that's wireless from Apple has been a major pain keyboards, mice, airport express and time capsule. All need restart after restart. Range isn't really an issue in our 41 square metre flat but the devices wigging out regularly is. Apple's wireless departement works like Corel "It isn't stable? That's ok, we'll give them a couple of new features and they'll forget about it."

Basically I can sum my experience with Apple in this: "Have a wire? Things irie."

fnowtjohn
Oct 12, 2011, 06:43 PM
No, the Airport Utility actually is a piece of cr*p.

Yep, and each new version seems to create new issues. It seems that the last version to work reliably for me to set up Airport devices was back in 10.4.8 which I retain only to reset airport devices. Airport Utility from Leopard, SL and lion are simply increasingly dodgy.

The problem does seem to not be Hardware, but Software conflicts between the OS and Airport Utility. If Airpot Utility is working for you DO NOT Update Utility to a newer version (irreversible step). Perhaps more recent versions of Airport Utility only scan one band or causes the computers airport card to become randomly locked into one band or the other, or assumes availability of N speed or b/g speed?

Maybe someone out there knows how to edit the Airport Utility configuration file, to enable the same level of scan that earlier versions?
Or is there an alternative software tool (or list of Terminal commands) that would enable setup of Airport devices without recourse to Airport Utility?

Mapletyne
Oct 14, 2011, 08:51 PM
Try turning Wi-Fi OFF and then ON again....that does it for mine every time :)

inscrewtable
Oct 15, 2011, 05:01 AM
Sometimes it takes two or three hard resets, separated by lunch or a long walk. It's also a good idea after a hard reset to click the airport utility app but leave the room quickly before it opens as if you don't care. Remember a watched airport utility never boils.

lilpete
Oct 15, 2011, 06:02 PM
I've had my airport extreme for around 8 or 9 months now. At first I was able to get it on my utility by creating a guest network, switching to it, then switching back to my regular one, but after the first week of doing this I've never been able to get it up on my airport utility, even after hard resets. its useless.

keelio
Oct 18, 2011, 10:22 PM
I have this issue too. I have a pretty new Airport Extreme (latest generation) and a 2010 Airport Express. The Express is used solely for airplay, and is only about 15 feet away from the Airport. Airplay appears to be random. It plays for a while, gets lost, I wait a bit, restart ITunes, and it comes back. Only to drop out again after another few hours. Repeat process.

This whole time wireless internet access work, and this whole time the Airport Utility can't find anything.

?? any tips good people ??

PrincessPea
Mar 24, 2012, 11:51 PM
Hey All!
I recently moved in with a roommate, and am now using his wireless network, instead of the one that all my devices were originally set up on. I set up my iMac and plugged in my Time Capsule and Airport Express, but of course, Airport utility can't find any wireless devices. Is there some trick that I forgot about for setting these things up on a new network - maybe like the order in which you turn things on?

PrincessPea
Mar 25, 2012, 01:03 PM
Hey All!
I recently moved in with a roommate, and am now using his wireless network, instead of the one that all my devices were originally set up on. I set up my iMac and plugged in my Time Capsule and Airport Express, but of course, Airport utility can't find any wireless devices. Is there some trick that I forgot about for setting these things up on a new network - maybe like the order in which you turn things on?

After a few power cycles and hard restarts of my Airport Express, turning the Wi-Fi and my iMac on and off, still not able to connect to the AE. Upon hard restart, it says that changes were made to the settings, but that it is still unable to connect. WTF? I don't wanna try restarting the Time Capsule until I figure this out on the less expensive one that isn't storing data :) Any suggestions greatly appreciated!!!

drambuie
Mar 25, 2012, 07:16 PM
I had this happen a few times when my Time Capsule was new, but since updating the FW to 7.6 the MBP's Airport Utility has no problem finding it, but there are some anomalies. If I power up the TC with my MBP off, it only goes as far as the steady amber light. As soon as I hit the MBP's power button the light goes green and the Airport Utility can connect. The MBP is connected via CAT6 ethernet.

I also have Airport Utility installed on my Windows desktop PC which is also connected to the TC via CAT6. If I power up the TC with the PC on, the TC's lamp stays amber, and the PC Airport Utility can't find it. Again, the instant I hit the MBP power button, the TC lamp goes green, and the PC's Airport Utility finds the TC. It seems my TC needs my MBP connected in order to start. If I then shut the MBP off, the TC stays in the green, and the PC can access it. Weird.

Kainz
Apr 1, 2012, 12:51 PM
I've had an AE for a good number of years. It is as everyone has stated - a very poor piece of equipment for an Apple product.

Since the day of purchase it took me about 2hrs to get it working, and for the following week it was up and down all over the place.

Even as I write this now, I am having typical issues of AE Utility not being able to find it, despite it being a few feet away. This is due to me fiddling with the wireless password name on my router. The pinhole reset method usual does work but at the moment it isn't. Great.

I'm sure I'll sort it eventually, after wasting a ton of time.