PDA

View Full Version : CLI Command for Two Processors




shadowfax0
Jun 2, 2002, 12:49 AM
Anyone know the command for using two CPU's in command line, like running two instances...? There was something special you had to do, but I forget, if anyone knows I'd be grateful, thanks!



shadowfax0
Jun 2, 2002, 12:50 AM
...This is for SETI by the way, not Folding, forgot to mention that ;)

edesignuk
Jun 2, 2002, 05:33 AM
First you need to get a copy of the terminal SETI client.
Now make a folder in you home directory called for example "SETI", then in that make 2 further folders, one called "CPU1" and another called "CPU2".
Now copy the "setiathome" file into "CPU1" and make a duplicate in "CPU2".
So now you should have a folder in your home directory called "SETI", in that should be 2 folders. one called "CPU1" and "CPU2", each with a copy of the "setiathome" file inside.
Now start off a terminal session and change directory into the "CPU1" folder:

Example:
cd seti/cpu1

then type:
./setiathome -verbose

Now open another terminal session and do the same again but instead of changing into the "CPU1" directory, change into "CPU2".
And that should be it, your mac will be working over time working on all those units! :D

shadowfax0
Jun 2, 2002, 11:43 AM
Very cool, thank you! But do you think I could do this in console mode (i.e. login as '>console') I'm somewhat familiar with UNIX, (I can type ls and cd!) but do you think if I did what you said and then typed something to the effect of "./CPU1|CPU2" it would run both? Thanks!

Falleron
Jun 2, 2002, 12:25 PM
I think you need to do something like:

cd cpu1 / ./setiathome & (This will start the first client. Then press enter which should get you back to the console)
cd cp2 / ./setiathome & (Press enter again)

type top to make sure that both seti clients are runnings. The key is the "&" to get both clients running.

NB. Running without the GUI should take an hour or so off your times.