PDA

View Full Version : Any way to speed up Handbrake encodes?




ascender
Oct 21, 2008, 09:48 AM
I was just wondering if there's any way to significantly speed up Handbrake encodes? I'm currently working through my library ripping lots of films and TV shows, but with the time it takes to encode them, I'm going to be at this for months!

Using the ATV preset I then select 2-pass encoding and turbo first pass, leaving everything else untouched.

Handbrake is running on a core 2 duo machine.

Any ideas? Would that Turbo.264 device work with Handbrake? Would it be any faster than what I'm currently doing?

Thanks.



Volante
Oct 21, 2008, 09:59 AM
http://www.bitfield.se/roadmovie/ has turbo.264 support.

dynaflash
Oct 21, 2008, 10:14 AM
I was just wondering if there's any way to significantly speed up Handbrake encodes? I'm currently working through my library ripping lots of films and TV shows, but with the time it takes to encode them, I'm going to be at this for months!

Using the ATV preset I then select 2-pass encoding and turbo first pass, leaving everything else untouched.

Handbrake is running on a core 2 duo machine.

Any ideas? Would that Turbo.264 device work with Handbrake? Would it be any faster than what I'm currently doing?

Thanks.

just use one pass like the atv preset is. That will be faster with likely negligible quality loss.

The Turbo.264 device has nothing to do with HB.

spice weasel
Oct 21, 2008, 10:54 AM
As dyna said, the Turbo.264 won't work with Handbrake. And don't bother with it anyway, since a) the quality isn't as good as with Handbrake, and b) it probably won't be much - if any - faster on your Core Duo machine. For G4 and G5 machines, it is significantly faster, but not for newer computers.

I would just free up as many processor cycles as you can and just let Handbrake run.

Cave Man
Oct 21, 2008, 10:54 AM
I was just wondering if there's any way to significantly speed up Handbrake encodes?

Get a 3.2 gHz Quad Core computer. :)

dynaflash
Oct 21, 2008, 01:12 PM
Get a 3.2 gHz Quad Core computer. :)

Yep, the quad cores seem to be HB's sweet spot with x264. Having said that, HB also loves the c2d for what it is.

Keebler
Oct 21, 2008, 01:40 PM
i think it's just processor speed from what i know.

this may be silly, but are you setting batches up overnight? that may help you.

good luck.
keebler

ascender
Oct 21, 2008, 02:08 PM
Thanks for the advice guys. I've set them up to do one pass now and you're right, the quality still looks good.

Yes, I set up batches overnight which is fine assuming HB doesn't crash.