PDA

View Full Version : Is anyone with the Fios Actiontec router using ichat successfully?




gotzero
Oct 23, 2008, 04:43 PM
There must have been a firmware update recently, my video-chatting and screen sharing no longer works.

I went in to manually open the ports that ichat needs in its current version, and still nothing. I do not believe this router is actually opening the ports I tell it to.

The default setting for ichat uses old ports, so it is no help either. Does anyone else have this problem, and if so has anyone fixed it? Google did not seem to help much.

I cannot wait to find a way to get rid of this router...



Delta608
Oct 25, 2008, 06:59 AM
There must have been a firmware update recently, my video-chatting and screen sharing no longer works.

I went in to manually open the ports that ichat needs in its current version, and still nothing. I do not believe this router is actually opening the ports I tell it to.

The default setting for ichat uses old ports, so it is no help either. Does anyone else have this problem, and if so has anyone fixed it? Google did not seem to help much.

I cannot wait to find a way to get rid of this router...


If you found an answer, could ya share...??

gotzero
Oct 25, 2008, 12:00 PM
If you found an answer, could ya share...??

I sure will, but right now I am still trying to forward ports with no success. I am going to try to roll back the firmware and see what I get.

Euphoria227
Oct 26, 2008, 01:46 AM
I cannot wait to find a way to get rid of this router...

Do you have another router you would prefer using as your main router? I will be glad to help you set up your Fios, or point you in the right direction, without using the actiontec as your main router. I was able to set up my Time Capsule, but I had to do it specific to my in-home configuration.

First, couple questions...

1. Is the internet connection going into your Actiontec router using Coax or Cat5?

2. Do you also have Fios TV and set top boxes?