PDA

View Full Version : Boxee Stuck at 'Add New...'




AnthonyCM
Oct 23, 2008, 11:02 PM
So, I'm stuck on this screen. Any ideas of how to move forward (or even back)?

Thanks,
-anthony



techound1
Oct 24, 2008, 11:36 AM
Add new account or add new media?

theBB
Oct 24, 2008, 01:09 PM
I believe it happened to me as well. Reboot by unplugging and plugging.

You'll get to the same screen eventually, this time hitting forward or backwards buttons should highlight "add new" item. Hit Play, you should get a chance to enter a login and password. In Login name window, hit Play, a virtual keyboard should appear. Same story with the password entry.

Sonicjay
Oct 24, 2008, 03:03 PM
I believe it happened to me as well. Reboot by unplugging and plugging.


Yup, same here.

AnthonyCM
Oct 24, 2008, 03:46 PM
Got it working again, thanks. Now I just need the Boxee membership to come through. Hopefully I'll be in this Monday's batch.

theBB
Oct 24, 2008, 04:06 PM
Got it working again, thanks. Now I just need the Boxee membership to come through. Hopefully I'll be in this Monday's batch.
I can try to send you an invitation so that you can play around this weekend. I need you email address though.