PDA

View Full Version : Is Instruments broken for SDK 2.2???




Dual Pistolas
Nov 24, 2008, 02:26 PM
I've been trying to debug my application using Instruments. It used to work fine for v2.1, but now with v2.2, none of my applications show up in the list within Instruments!

I've run the application on the phone from XCode, and it runs fine. So, I know for sure it's installed on the phone.

Is anyone else having problems? Is there a step i'm forgetting to do?



Dual Pistolas
Nov 25, 2008, 09:37 AM
Would someone mind just giving me a quick reply to let me know if they're able to run their app in instruments with SDK v2.2?

Just so I know it's possible and I'm not wasting my time trying to troubleshoot it?

Thanks!

jnic
Nov 25, 2008, 10:43 AM
Would someone mind just giving me a quick reply to let me know if they're able to run their app in instruments with SDK v2.2?

Just so I know it's possible and I'm not wasting my time trying to troubleshoot it?

Thanks!

Currently running Leaks on a 2.2 build in the 2.2 SDK.

Dual Pistolas
Nov 25, 2008, 10:44 AM
Currently running Leaks on a 2.2 build in the 2.2 SDK.

Thanks, then it must be something I'm doing. I appreciate the response.

Dual Pistolas
Nov 25, 2008, 10:45 AM
Currently running Leaks on a 2.2 build in the 2.2 SDK.

Wait, are you running it on the device? Or in the simulator? I can run instruments in the simulator, but not on the device.

jnic
Nov 25, 2008, 10:55 AM
Wait, are you running it on the device? Or in the simulator? I can run instruments in the simulator, but not on the device.

Either; just make sure you build for whatever you want to run Instruments with first (it disables run options until it's built).

Dual Pistolas
Nov 25, 2008, 11:12 AM
Either; just make sure you build for whatever you want to run Instruments with first (it disables run options until it's built).

I am positive it's built for the device. I've done it a ton of times with v2.1. I compile as Device - 2.2 | Debug (I've also tried Release), and it runs fine on the device.

Once I verify that it's on the device and runs fine:

If I choose Run->Start With Performance Tool it will open Instruments, but after that, nothing happens.

If I manually open up Instruments, then open the pulldown menu "Default Target", under Launch Executable there is nothing listed. Before, it used to list my application which is already built on the device.

jnic
Nov 25, 2008, 11:19 AM
Very odd, it's working fine for me, app also appears in the pulldown. Not quite sure what to suggest; I'm assuming you've already gone through the usual Clean All > Close Xcode > Re-open > Build a few times.

Dual Pistolas
Nov 25, 2008, 11:23 AM
Very odd, it's working fine for me, app also appears in the pulldown. Not quite sure what to suggest; I'm assuming you've already gone through the usual Clean All > Close Xcode > Re-open > Build a few times.

Yep. Including rebooting the phone, rebooting the mac..etc. I've even set all the project settings to use v2.2 of the SDK and build to 2.2.

Can you see why I thought they might have broken it? ;)

Dual Pistolas
Nov 25, 2008, 11:54 AM
Yay, I fixed it!

I restored my iPhone and reinstalled from backup. Guess it was just code gremlins!

:P

Anyways, thanks for the moral support!