PDA

View Full Version : Can't install tiger on my G4




IroquoisPliskin
Nov 25, 2008, 04:06 AM
I installed a new 250GB WD ATA hard drive in my 450mhz Sawtooth G4. The computer sees the drive, it works in target disk mode but nothing will install.

When I try to install Tiger from the DVD or the 4xCD set it gives an error after a minute of installing and says to restart. The Tiger disks crash my G5 as soon as I try to boot them. When I try to install Leopard via target disk mode from my G5 it says it cannot be installed on this computer.

This isn't one of the computers that has to have the OS installed in the first 8gb of the drive partition is it? I don't want to install 10.3, too much of my software isn't compatible with it. It was running 10.4 fine on the old 30gb drive.



OrangeSVTguy
Nov 25, 2008, 07:46 AM
I installed a new 250GB WD ATA hard drive in my 450mhz Sawtooth G4. The computer sees the drive, it works in target disk mode but nothing will install.

When I try to install Tiger from the DVD or the 4xCD set it gives an error after a minute of installing and says to restart. The Tiger disks crash my G5 as soon as I try to boot them. When I try to install Leopard via target disk mode from my G5 it says it cannot be installed on this computer.

This isn't one of the computers that has to have the OS installed in the first 8gb of the drive partition is it? I don't want to install 10.3, too much of my software isn't compatible with it. It was running 10.4 fine on the old 30gb drive.

The Sawtooth won't see all that 250gb hard drive anways in one partition. Why not use SuperDuper! (http://tc.versiontracker.com/product/redir/lid/338893/SuperDuper!.dmgSuperDuper!) to clone your 30gb to your 250gb? Create 2 partitions on it so you can use all of it. Boot from your 30gb and Clone it to the 250gb one. That way you won't have to reinstall anything and you'll have all your original settings and files handy.

IroquoisPliskin
Nov 25, 2008, 07:56 AM
Ah, I forgot about the 128gb limit. So if I partition it 50/50 it should see everything?

The 30GB drive crashed, its useless. It won't even spin up for more than a few seconds.

IroquoisPliskin
Nov 25, 2008, 08:47 AM
Western Digital is a pile of JUNK!

Format, 232gb in my G5. Fine. Can't work in the G4.
Reformat 116gbx2 in the G5 again. Transfer files over, it unmounts itself halfway though.
Restart. Shows up as 733gb and not able to mount and fails format.
Restart. Formats 2x116gb. Second partition unmounts and fails disk first aid.
Restart. Drive is unresponsive.

That is the LAST WD PILE OF JUNK I'LL EVER BUY. I'm going to get a Seagate or Maxtor.

OrangeSVTguy
Nov 25, 2008, 09:19 AM
If it's a new HDD, I'd suggest taking it back and asking for a refund or replacement. It sounds like it's no better then the 30gb right now.

IroquoisPliskin
Nov 25, 2008, 09:25 AM
Yep. That junk is gone. I found an old 8gb Maxtor laying around and Tiger is installing right now.

I bought a SATA PCI card and I'll use the old 250GB drive leftover from my G5's 750GB drive upgrade.