PDA

View Full Version : similtaneous mac & windows usage




sh8zen
Dec 3, 2008, 10:04 AM
Can I be working in a windows app and a mac app at the same time or do you have to be booted up to one OS or the other?

I'd like to be working in my windows only dev app while alt-tabbing (or the equivalent of) over to photoshop & 3ds max in the mac. Is that possible? I've always owned just windows machine but want to give mac a try.

Thanks.



Tallest Skil
Dec 3, 2008, 10:09 AM
You can buy Parallels or VMWare Fusion and work with both OS' at once. Keep in mind that you're sharing RAM between them with this method.

djwobble
Dec 3, 2008, 10:10 AM
Can I be working in a windows app and a mac app at the same time or do you have to be booted up to one OS or the other?

I'd like to be working in my windows only dev app while alt-tabbing (or the equivalent of) over to photoshop & 3ds max in the mac. Is that possible? I've always owned just windows machine but want to give mac a try.

Thanks.

Yes. You can look into some different software applications that allow this.

The one I swear by and the one I use daily is VMWare Fusion. There are others parallels... crossover.. Virtual PC (not sure if they still make this or not).

Fusion is well worth checking out. I just bought a second copy for a second laptop on Monday during their "Cyber Monday" sale and got it half off, $39.99. No shipping as it was sent as an instant download. If you watch closely, you can catch it at a good deal from time to time.

check out this link :http://store.vmware.com/servlet/ControllerServlet?Action=DisplayPage&Env=BASE&Locale=en_US&SiteID=vmware&id=ProductDetailsPage&productID=82532200 for more info.

redwarrior
Dec 3, 2008, 10:11 AM
You can specify a maximum for RAM usage in Parallels. I don't know about Fusion, but I would suspect the same. I tweaked my maximum RAM in Windows XP, and I am now very happy with the performance of both OS's.

themoonisdown09
Dec 3, 2008, 10:14 AM
You can specify a maximum for RAM usage in Parallels. I don't know about Fusion, but I would suspect the same. I tweaked my maximum RAM in Windows XP, and I am now very happy with the performance of both OS's.

I use Parallels and I have 2GB of RAM specified for each (Windows and OS X).

djwobble
Dec 3, 2008, 10:15 AM
You can specify a maximum for RAM usage in Parallels. I don't know about Fusion, but I would suspect the same. I tweaked my maximum RAM in Windows XP, and I am now very happy with the performance of both OS's.

Yep. You can do the same with Fusion.

The key thing I enjoy about Fusion is "Unity." You can actually run Outlook / Photoshop, any program of your choice, have it run just as any other Leopard application. You can minimize it to the dock, use Expose and all of the other features in Leopard as well. It makes the Windows applications look like they are running in line with OSX. Its awesome.

Brian