PDA

View Full Version : how can I capture the desktop screen and save it to a bmp file




autotiger
Jan 29, 2009, 04:49 PM
Hi all,

I ever used
system("screencapture ./xx.bmp");
in my program.

It works but will freeze the screen a little bit.
Actually I want to capture the screen every 1 second.
So if a video is playing, the capture function causes the video not playing smoothly.
Any suggestions?

Thanks a lot for your reply!!



kainjow
Jan 29, 2009, 11:06 PM
Look at the bottom of this page: http://www.cocoadev.com/index.pl?ScreenShotCode

NightSailor
Jan 30, 2009, 01:23 AM
do a search for "CaptureMe"---never mind here is the link.

http://www.chimoosoft.com/products/captureme/

This is a must have application for the Mac.

I answered your question but now I see it has changed.