PDA

View Full Version : Itune files on 500gig Time Machine?




TGNman
Feb 1, 2009, 10:50 PM
Ok, I am new to itunes and apple. I picked up a new macbook and a 500 gig time machine.

I could not get my files on to my time machine because they were not formated so I put them onto my macbook. But now I want them off my laptop and in my time machine so I dont take up so much needed space.

I searched all over but could not find what I was looking for to help me. I have tried drag and drop but that is not working for me.

Any ideas? Thanks in advance.

Mark



miles01110
Feb 1, 2009, 11:37 PM
Time machine automatically backs up everything you tell it not to, so if you have run the Time Machine backup program then the files are already there.

TGNman
Feb 1, 2009, 11:48 PM
Time machine automatically backs up everything you tell it not to, so if you have run the Time Machine backup program then the files are already there.

Ok, that makes a little sense. But when I try to change the location itunes looks for my music the only folder it sees in my time machine is one called "sparsundle". Is this a file only used for backup? How do I find just the itunes folder? Where do I go from here?

Thanks again
Mark

miles01110
Feb 2, 2009, 12:21 AM
I am confused as to what you are actually trying to do.

To import music to iTunes, open iTunes and drag the files from the finder window into the main iTunes window. iTunes will then copy the files to the designated Music folder somewhere else on your hard drive (usually ~/Music ). You don't want to specify your Music folder to be a folder inside Time Machine.

Time machine basically images your hard drive with each backup, so the files in the time machine backup are exactly where you stored them on your hard drive. To get files back from Time Machine, open it, highlight the files, and click "Restore."

I could not get my files on to my time machine because they were not formated so I put them onto my macbook. But now I want them off my laptop and in my time machine so I dont take up so much needed space.

This makes it seem like you want an easily accessible backup for your files (without having to go into TM each time). If this is the case, you'll need to repartition your drive into two: one for TM, the other for space you can add to and take away from manually. Google "partition a drive using disk utility os x" for instructions on how to do this. Then you can copy the directory with your music onto the drive so it will be there until you delete it, and then remove it from your mac's hard drive.

edit: Do you mean "Time Capsule" ? If this is the case I'm not sure if you can partition it like a normal drive. Anyone?

TGNman
Feb 2, 2009, 01:18 PM
I am sorry, I should have called it the Time Capsule. I get the two confused.

From all the reading I have done on this I am so upset to see how confusing it all is and how many say the Time Capsule can not be used as a standard HD and other say it can. I got this apple because it was suposed to be simple. Whats the deal?

So I have 100gig on my macbook HD and want to move it to my 500gig time capsule and have itunes direct to the timecapsule.

I cant seem to make this happen.

Mark Hull

rWally
Feb 2, 2009, 02:52 PM
I am sorry, I should have called it the Time Capsule. I get the two confused.

From all the reading I have done on this I am so upset to see how confusing it all is and how many say the Time Capsule can not be used as a standard HD and other say it can. I got this apple because it was suposed to be simple. Whats the deal?

So I have 100gig on my macbook HD and want to move it to my 500gig time capsule and have itunes direct to the timecapsule.

I cant seem to make this happen.

Mark Hull

I'm using my time capsule to house some of my itunes files (mostly movies) and it works fine. Just drag the files onto the drive and you should be fine.

However, if you're also using the time capsule as your time machine drive you may run into some problems. My time capsule always liked to disconnect when it wasn't actively backing up something which made it quite annoying when I would try to play something off of it. I could manually reconnect when it wasn't backing up but it got to be quite annoying. There may be a setting to remedy this but I couldn't figure it out.

TGNman
Feb 2, 2009, 07:46 PM
I'm using my time capsule to house some of my itunes files (mostly movies) and it works fine. Just drag the files onto the drive and you should be fine.

However, if you're also using the time capsule as your time machine drive you may run into some problems. My time capsule always liked to disconnect when it wasn't actively backing up something which made it quite annoying when I would try to play something off of it. I could manually reconnect when it wasn't backing up but it got to be quite annoying. There may be a setting to remedy this but I couldn't figure it out.

I do use my time capsule for my time machine backups. I could not get my itunes files to drag to the Time Capsule but I was able to get just one song to drag from my itunes to the TC. So when I get home I will try to do the entire list of songs I guess. Then maybe once the are in there, I will be able to point the itunes to them.

Thanks for your help and I will reply if it will work.

Mark


I will go home and try this.

happydude
Feb 2, 2009, 09:15 PM
i'm confused why this isn't working for you. when you open a finder window, on the left under "shared" you should see your TC. if you click on that and hit "connect as" and put in your username and password, you will be able to see into your TC as if it were an external. drag and drop all you like. you will see the sparsebundle that is time machine backing up your hard drive. but you can copy anything else, create folders, etc. just as you would with any other external.

is this not the case?

TGNman
Feb 2, 2009, 10:01 PM
i'm confused why this isn't working for you. when you open a finder window, on the left under "shared" you should see your TC. if you click on that and hit "connect as" and put in your username and password, you will be able to see into your TC as if it were an external. drag and drop all you like. you will see the sparsebundle that is time machine backing up your hard drive. but you can copy anything else, create folders, etc. just as you would with any other external.

is this not the case?

I once tried dropping in just one song at a time and it seemed to work ok. But I have 10K songs so when trying to drop itunes "folders" it did not work. Will folders not drop?

I will try to take the itunes songs from the itunes screen itself and drag them in and see if that works. When I get home...

Thanks, I will let you know if that works.
Mark

happydude
Feb 3, 2009, 09:24 AM
I once tried dropping in just one song at a time and it seemed to work ok. But I have 10K songs so when trying to drop itunes "folders" it did not work. Will folders not drop?

I will try to take the itunes songs from the itunes screen itself and drag them in and see if that works. When I get home...

Thanks, I will let you know if that works.
Mark

are you copying files in out of itunes, or from the actual folder in the computer. i would suggest going to your home directory, opening the "music" folder, opening "itunes" folder, opening "itunes music" and then all your music should be sorted by artist. you can drag and drop those all day if it suits you!

or just drag in the entire "itunes music" folder once.

TGNman
Feb 3, 2009, 02:26 PM
are you copying files in out of itunes, or from the actual folder in the computer. i would suggest going to your home directory, opening the "music" folder, opening "itunes" folder, opening "itunes music" and then all your music should be sorted by artist. you can drag and drop those all day if it suits you!

or just drag in the entire "itunes music" folder once.

This morning I was trying to drag the songs directly from ituens over to the TC and it worked when only doing say 5-10 of them. But doing a large amount (I have thousands of songs) it would not do anything. It seems I am doing this all wrong.

I have tried to drag over the folders by themselves and it does not work, it just does nothing when I drag them in.

Kinda lost......

Mark

happydude
Feb 3, 2009, 04:12 PM
This morning I was trying to drag the songs directly from ituens over to the TC and it worked when only doing say 5-10 of them. But doing a large amount (I have thousands of songs) it would not do anything. It seems I am doing this all wrong.

I have tried to drag over the folders by themselves and it does not work, it just does nothing when I drag them in.

Kinda lost......

Mark

just to make sure we're on the same page, i attached a screen shot of what i'm meaning. just making sure you aren't copying playlists, but the actual song file or folder. if this is what you are doing and you aren't able to get it to copy, you should probably call apple care (are you still under warrenty/did you buy the 3 year service plan?) to describe to them the issue and see if you can get it to work. i'm at my father in law's house right now so don't have access to his settings but it could be in how you configured the TC. not sure if that would make a difference, but that's all i have.

TGNman
Feb 3, 2009, 04:19 PM
just to make sure we're on the same page, i attached a screen shot of what i'm meaning. just making sure you aren't copying playlists, but the actual song file or folder. if this is what you are doing and you aren't able to get it to copy, you should probably call apple care (are you still under warrenty/did you buy the 3 year service plan?) to describe to them the issue and see if you can get it to work. i'm at my father in law's house right now so don't have access to his settings but it could be in how you configured the TC. not sure if that would make a difference, but that's all i have.

Thank you so much! I am going to bring the macbook to work so I can call in on it. That is if I cant get it to work later tonight.

I did not see the attachment. (edit, I see it now) That is what I was doing today but could not get it to do large groups of files at once. I guess i can just spend my saturday doing it....???? If I can get apple to help.

Mark

happydude
Feb 3, 2009, 08:59 PM
Thank you so much! I am going to bring the macbook to work so I can call in on it. That is if I cant get it to work later tonight.

I did not see the attachment. (edit, I see it now) That is what I was doing today but could not get it to do large groups of files at once. I guess i can just spend my saturday doing it....???? If I can get apple to help.

Mark

well, good luck!! it should be an easy fix, i'm guessing something in the set up preferences. apple care is usually spot on, so they should get to the root of the problem.