PDA

View Full Version : Tiger>Leopard on 2.5 G5 not showing dual processors?




gonzo235
Feb 13, 2009, 08:46 PM
I recently upgraded my powermac G5 dual 2.5ghz from tiger to leopard and for some reason it is no longer showing "dual" under "about this mac." In addition, under "more info" where it says number of cpu's it only says "1." Is there any way to fix this- is there a way to look in the bios and confirm that both processors are working correctly? Thanks guys.



ITASOR
Feb 13, 2009, 08:49 PM
I would try the simple things first, like clearing PRAM, NVRAM, and booting into Open Firmware and doing a "reset-all".

Did you do a clean install or upgrade install?

grue
Feb 13, 2009, 08:55 PM
I recently upgraded my powermac G5 dual 2.5ghz from tiger to leopard and for some reason it is no longer showing "dual" under "about this mac." In addition, under "more info" where it says number of cpu's it only says "1." Is there any way to fix this- is there a way to look in the bios and confirm that both processors are working correctly? Thanks guys.


Leopard is so bloated it actually deletes processors. Didn't you read the FAQ? ;)

gonzo235
Feb 13, 2009, 08:55 PM
It was a clean install. I'll try the above mentioned. Thanks for the reply.