PDA

View Full Version : Star Trek Elite Force 2 on 350mhz g3?




torchwood04
Mar 27, 2009, 04:12 PM
I know the requirements for this game say 7xx mhz G3 or higher, but could I pull it off if I upgrade the ram to 1gb and the vid card to 128mb vram? Would that make up for the 400mhz my g3 is slower than the requirements?



omgitscolin
Mar 27, 2009, 05:35 PM
Instead of upgrading the RAM and video card, why not the processor? That would have more all around benefits anyway, I'd think. Or just buy one of many fine used machines that have become available since Clinton left office.

torchwood04
Mar 27, 2009, 05:36 PM
because the processor is a tad expensive for me.. the 1ghz g3 is ~120usd...