PDA

View Full Version : G5 1.6 Ghz compatible with 400 Mhz PC 3200 memory?


alexf
Apr 13, 2004, 08:52 PM
Hello,

I would like some advice ASAP, if possible: I just purchased memory for my new G5 1.6 Ghz machine and was sent 400 Mhz PC 3200 memory (for the 1.8 / 2.0 GHz machines) instead of 333 Mhz PC 2700.

I was about to send it back, but then realized that the faster memory might be compatible with my machine after all (which currently has 2 x 128 MB of 333 Mhz PC 2700 sticks in it).

Is it compatible, and if so, are there any disadvantages to installing the faster RAM?

Should I exchange it for PC 2700 or keep it?

Thank you!

Krizoitz
Apr 13, 2004, 08:59 PM
No, do not use memory that is the wrong type for your computer. If it works, which it most likely won't it could lead to all sorts of problems later and may infact void your warrenty. When it comes to ram you can never be too careful.

alexf
Apr 13, 2004, 10:26 PM
Thank you for your response and advice.

Usually I am careful with matching exact specifications, but I noticed that on the Apple support Web site, for the G5 1.6 Mhz memory specs, it says:
333 Mhz PC 2700 or faster.

I assume this means that the faster chips will work, just not as well... Comments?

I assume this must be a problem that many G5 owners are having, since many of the memory selling Web sites are listing the 3200 chips as compatible with the base model G5s...

djbahdow01
Apr 13, 2004, 10:32 PM
You can use the faster RAM, it will only step down to the PC2700 speed. Anything with a higher speed will be backwards compatible as long as the computer uses the same kind of RAM, be it SDRAM or DDR RAM. Never use a slower RAM as it will not work.

hugemullens
Apr 13, 2004, 10:35 PM
lol. IT WILL WORK FINE. If its pc3200 it will simply run at 2700. Its a good bet that the pc2700 and pc3200 come from the EXACT same production bunch. Its just a matter of what speed the manufactur guarentte's. Stick it in there and dont worry about it. You got two sticks right? PM G5's require pairs.

alexf
Apr 13, 2004, 11:03 PM
So is there any advantage at all to using the 2700 in the machine as compared to the 3200?

I have heard that you should always use RAM chips that are all the same speed... Is this true?

hugemullens
Apr 13, 2004, 11:11 PM
no advantage at all. the ram will be the same speed. the pc3200 could be run faster if needed. thats it. your computer runs all ram at pc2700, it makes no distinction between ram speeds, thats why pc2100 can cause problems, its being pushed to hard, the 3200 will be more than ok. i promise. just make sure you got 2 sticks. As for the ram being the same speed, just have to make sure they are the same or greater, meaning everything is pc2700 or higher.