PDA

View Full Version : FIOS or Comcast for small office?




corbywan
Apr 18, 2009, 03:21 PM
We are opening a new office with two people working in it and need broadband. There is the possibility down the road of having a file server that would need to be accessed remotely and securely, but not right away. Also a possibility of hosting our own private media/video streaming box (we are a small church). Here is what I have so far.

Comcast
Pros - 6 down 1 up connection is $60/mo, a static IP is an extra $5/month. The hardware you get is a non-router which means you can put in whatever router you like right at the gate.
Cons - Nothing significant that I'm aware of. I've used them for home in the past and had no complaints.

Verizon FIOS
Pros - seems more scalable if our bandwidth needs significantly increase especially outbound bandwidth. Dynamic IP is $55/mo for 10 down 2 up on a one-year contract. Seems more scalable.
Cons - based on friends who have it in their homes they give you a wired/wireless router and I don't know that I'd want to have to use it. If it's possible to turn it into a simple bridge that's fine (I did that with their Westell DSL router and use an AirPort Extreme as the wireless and router). A static IP is $115/mo, same bandwidth on a one-year. (a two year is $10-15 cheaper/mo but I don't like to be locked into something that long)

Aside from financial issues, are there any technical issues I should take into consideration? Do either prohibit running a server or VPN on their business customer lines?

Thanks in advance.



jmann
Apr 18, 2009, 03:23 PM
I would go for FiOS just because of the sheer speed increase over comcast. :)

11800506
Apr 19, 2009, 11:44 AM
The Actiontec router that you get with Fios works perfectly fine in a simple bridge mode so you should be able to use your Airport Extreme. I personally would go with Fios since I've had much better luck with their customer service than with Comcast which for me, dealing with has been disastrous.

roryapple
Apr 19, 2009, 04:27 PM
I have comcast at home and it never has failed me.
I have fios at my dads bar and it is always down and slow. Fios really sucks and so does Verizon. The actiontek router wont work with my $200 ethernet camera because of port forwarding issues with the crappy router
I used the same camera with Comcast and my airport and it was a ease
Bottom Line
COMCAST
Good luck:D

crazzyeddie
Apr 19, 2009, 08:47 PM
I have comcast at home and it never has failed me.
I have fios at my dads bar and it is always down and slow. Fios really sucks and so does Verizon. The actiontek router wont work with my $200 ethernet camera because of port forwarding issues with the crappy router
I used the same camera with Comcast and my airport and it was a ease
Bottom Line
COMCAST
Good luck:D

I think this is opposite from what most people experience between the two services. Verizon has a newer network with more bandwidth to spare.

The router argument isn't an issue b/c the OP will be using his own router.

inkhead
Apr 20, 2009, 01:51 AM
Anyone who would choose comcast over FIOS is crazy or has a really screwed up FIOS installation.

FIOS is fiber to your front door. Comcast is over POTS or copper line.

This is your chance to have fiber optic internet. The speeds comcast offer are the maximum, FIOS on the other hand will actually get 10mbs/sec down all the time while allowing you to upload 2/mb per second at the same time.

FIOS = Fiber = Blow comcast out of the water for speed.

wvdirk
Apr 20, 2009, 02:17 AM
Anyone who would choose comcast over FIOS is crazy or has a really screwed up FIOS installation.

FIOS is fiber to your front door. Comcast is over POTS or copper line.

This is your chance to have fiber optic internet. The speeds comcast offer are the maximum, FIOS on the other hand will actually get 10mbs/sec down all the time while allowing you to upload 2/mb per second at the same time.

FIOS = Fiber = Blow comcast out of the water for speed.

Believe it or not, I get 16-20mbs/sec in podunk west virginia using comcast, but it costs me 71 bucks a month.

Consultant
Apr 20, 2009, 09:08 AM
FIOS, much faster. Actiontec router is POS, but at least it has DMZ.

Le Big Mac
Apr 20, 2009, 08:40 PM
The Actiontec router that you get with Fios works perfectly fine in a simple bridge mode

Can't you just plug in an ethernet cable and turn off the wireless aspect?

11800506
Apr 20, 2009, 09:20 PM
Can't you just plug in an ethernet cable and turn off the wireless aspect?

Yes, that's precisely what you would do. I do that right now with my old Linksys router, but I'm finally getting an Airport Extreme which I'll be using it with.

Consultant
Apr 21, 2009, 09:30 AM
Yes the router works fine for home users, but anyone who knows what they are doing would bypass the useless router software and manage their port forwarding using another device.

corbywan
Apr 21, 2009, 09:37 AM
I think I've decided to go with Verizon. Has anyone actually setup the hardware they give you into a bridging mode, no routing done by the device whatsoever, wireless off and a cable going to whatever router you happen to own?

When I was trying to do this with the DSL box they provide I had a heck of a time trying to find info online about this, but managed to find some and fill in the blanks myself. (I don't think they want you to, at least on the DSL, but I can't find anything that says otherwise, so neener Verizon.)