PDA

View Full Version : Photoshop CS5 twain driver




cool11
May 12, 2010, 03:45 AM
I am not sure that it is a specific photoshop cs5 matter but I got a twain driver for my scanner when I used photoshop cs4.

Now I cannot find and use something similar for photoshop cs5.
So I cannot use my scanner (canon lide 25) with new photoshop.
As far as I know twain driver is not application-specific.

Can you suggest me any solution to this problem?



the Western zoo
May 12, 2010, 04:13 AM
In CS4 you had to install a TWAIN plugin for PS before you could use TWAIN... Maybe it's the same??

Edit:
Here you go:
http://www.adobe.com/support/downloads/detail.jsp?ftpID=4687

Your scanner may require you to run PS in 32bit mode...

cool11
May 12, 2010, 08:52 AM
I download the above .dmg
I put the 'twain' plugin in import/export folder of photoshop cs5.
Once again, photoshop cs5 cannot 'see' my scanner.

I think the problem is that cs4 was 32bit, but cs5 is 64bit, so maybe no twain driver is made yet for 64bit?
Is this possible?
Anybody, anyplace, nowhere a 64bit twain(generic) driver for mac?

agentphish
May 12, 2010, 08:56 AM
oh damn I will need to try this after I install CS5 on my new MacBook Pro. I have a canon LiDE100

the Western zoo
May 12, 2010, 09:43 AM
I download the above .dmg
I put the 'twain' plugin in import/export folder of photoshop cs5.
Once again, photoshop cs5 cannot 'see' my scanner.

I think the problem is that cs4 was 32bit, but cs5 is 64bit, so maybe no twain driver is made yet for 64bit?
Is this possible?
Anybody, anyplace, nowhere a 64bit twain(generic) driver for mac?
Have you tried running PS in 32-bit mode??

cool11
May 12, 2010, 09:57 AM
Have you tried running PS in 32-bit mode??

How can I do it?

the Western zoo
May 12, 2010, 10:28 AM
How can I do it?

High light PS in Finder => cmd + i => check the 32 bit box => open PS.

cool11
May 12, 2010, 10:51 AM
High light PS in Finder => cmd + i => check the 32 bit box => open PS.

I cant find it:
http://img243.imageshack.us/img243/4424/16305064.jpg

the Western zoo
May 12, 2010, 12:21 PM
Hmm... That's strange, you are using Snow Leopard - right? Can you scan using Image Capture?

cool11
May 12, 2010, 12:57 PM
Hmm... That's strange, you are using Snow Leopard - right? Can you scan using Image Capture?

Yeah, snow leopard. How can I scan using Image capture?

the Western zoo
May 12, 2010, 01:08 PM
If you've got your scanner's "driver" installed you should see it under devices in image capture (if it is supported by image capture).

I've included screenshots of how PS's info look on my mac and where your scanner should show up...

Edit: the gibberish language is Danish, but you get the gist...

cool11
May 12, 2010, 01:16 PM
Can you please tell me where is the Image Capture panel?

--

I see about 32bit option in your screnshot...no such thing in my options, why?

---

I looked at the opening screen of photoshop, where it displays what it loads(plugins etc), and it displays that it loads 'Twain menu items'! I do not know if it is because of putting the twain plugin of the adobe link given above. Of course no scanner/twain option exists in photoshop cs5 besides the displaying of such message.

the Western zoo
May 12, 2010, 01:39 PM
Can you please tell me where is the Image Capture panel?

--

I see about 32bit option in your screnshot...no such thing in my options, why?

---

I looked at the opening screen of photoshop, where it displays what it loads(plugins etc), and it displays that it loads 'Twain menu items'! I do not know if it is because of putting the twain plugin of the adobe link given above. Of course no scanner/twain option exists in photoshop cs5 besides the displaying of such message.

Well I don't know what it's called in every language, but just "spotlight" "image capture" - it'll get you the app in question. I popped in an SD card (NIKON D90) for illustrative purposes...

PS loads the TWAIN plugin, but it still needs to access your scanner's "driver", so I guess if it can't find the driver (probably because it's 32-bit) it won't make any difference...
And I got no clue why you don't get the 32-bit option - maybe someone more clever than me can tell you though??

cool11
May 12, 2010, 01:59 PM
Image Capture application shows my scanner.

I forgot to tell that I can use my scanner through its own application(canonscan toolbox). But I want to use it through photoshop cs5 too.

the Western zoo
May 12, 2010, 03:35 PM
Image Capture application shows my scanner.

I forgot to tell that I can use my scanner through its own application(canonscan toolbox). But I want to use it through photoshop cs5 too.

Well, though I can't figure out why SL won't let you run PS in 32-bit, I am convinced that 32-bit PS would solve your problem...

BrianW
May 19, 2010, 08:59 PM
I am not sure that it is a specific photoshop cs5 matter but I got a twain driver for my scanner when I used photoshop cs4.

Now I cannot find and use something similar for photoshop cs5.
So I cannot use my scanner (canon lide 25) with new photoshop.
As far as I know twain driver is not application-specific.

Can you suggest me any solution to this problem?

Hi Cool11, set the CS5 application on the Mac (if it is a Mac) to 32 bit mode and also copy the twain driver from plugins folder of CS4 across to same folder Import/Exportó>plugins folder and open CS5. Scanner driver starts up but won't allow you to scan. The twain driver is 32 bit not 64. Canon most unhelpful! They need to write a 64 bit driver for CS5 and make it available for all recent All-in-one printer/scanners etc.

cool11
May 20, 2010, 12:58 AM
Hi Cool11, set the CS5 application on the Mac (if it is a Mac) to 32 bit mode and also copy the twain driver from plugins folder of CS4 across to same folder Import/Exportó>plugins folder and open CS5. Scanner driver starts up but won't allow you to scan. The twain driver is 32 bit not 64. Canon most unhelpful! They need to write a 64 bit driver for CS5 and make it available for all recent All-in-one printer/scanners etc.

The problem is that I have no choice of turning photoshop cs5 to 32bit mode, because the 'get info' windows does not display such an option. Any clues on this?

triplequak
Jun 10, 2010, 04:34 PM
The problem is that I have no choice of turning photoshop cs5 to 32bit mode, because the 'get info' windows does not display such an option. Any clues on this?

did you really try it from within Finder? If I try to activate 32-bit from within PathFinder it doesn't work, because the 'get info' windows does not display such an option.

but you propably solved this issue long ago...

cool11
Jun 11, 2010, 01:39 PM
did you really try it from within Finder? If I try to activate 32-bit from within PathFinder it doesn't work, because the 'get info' windows does not display such an option.

but you propably solved this issue long ago...

I tried finder with no luck. Is there other way to do it?

thapg
Jun 11, 2010, 03:42 PM
Installed the driver for my old-school Canon LiDe35 scanner
Downloaded the TWAIN plug-in from the Adobe link above
Put the TWAIN plug-in in my Photoshop CS5 folder in the Plug-ins folder, in the Import-Export folder
Did a "get info" on the Photoshop CS5 application and switched on the "Open in 32-bit mode" (Make sure Photoshop is not running or the switch won't be available.)

Plugged in the scanner, launched Photoshop, and File > Import > CanoScan LiDe 35 and it (surprisingly, really) opened up the scanner window and all is well!

cool11
Jun 13, 2010, 02:58 PM
http://img412.imageshack.us/img412/636/ps5g.jpg

Where is 32bit option????

tightredcorset
Jun 14, 2010, 08:59 PM
I am not sure that it is a specific photoshop cs5 matter but I got a twain driver for my scanner when I used photoshop cs4.

Now I cannot find and use something similar for photoshop cs5.
So I cannot use my scanner (canon lide 25) with new photoshop.
As far as I know twain driver is not application-specific.

Can you suggest me any solution to this problem?

The Adobe optional plugins have to be downloaded from the link the western zoo posted.

According to Adobe the twain driver for cs4 will not work in cs5.

You will know if the twain is ok by going to help and getting system info in photoshop.

Scroll to the bottom and look for errors with twain or your scanner.

SCC
Nov 4, 2010, 04:44 AM
Good Afternoon everyone,

I have CS5 on our I-macs and have managed to get my Lide scanner working through it by setting CS5 to open in 32 Bit. This works wonders under Administrator however when i log in as a network student user it doesn't work.

Is there a way i can apply this setting to Multiple users????

I am aware you could make the change for each user when they log in but as an I.T department i am after something more complex :lol:

Little bit of History:

CS5 did not show up our Lide 100 scanner even with the right Plugin which we previously used and know worked. Because the Plugin is set to run for 32 Bit rather than the 64bit which CS5 runs at, it didn't obviously work!

After checking a few other forums managed to find how to get it to run which is great but it won't work for Multiple users.

Any Advice?

Thanks

James

jayducharme
Nov 4, 2010, 07:50 AM
I'm running a couple of labs with scanners. I was really frustrated to discover that, after installing CS5, the scanners were no longer seen by PS. I did a lot of research into this. It appears that Adobe is no longer supporting 32-bit scanning through PS. None of their recommended extensions work, and the CS4 twain plug-in doesn't function either.

The only workaround that I've been able to find is to have my students scan using the software that came with the scanners, then import the scanned images into PS. What a pain in the butt! I'm really ticked at Adobe for disabling one of the most-used functions in PS.

philden
Nov 6, 2010, 11:59 PM
I cant find it:
http://img243.imageshack.us/img243/4424/16305064.jpg

It seems very small - mine is 415MB. Do you have a cut down version?

chrfr
Nov 7, 2010, 06:15 AM
http://img412.imageshack.us/img412/636/ps5g.jpg

Where is 32bit option????
If you happen to be using a computer with a Core Duo processor (Not Core 2 Duo), every app is only running in 32-bit mode all the time, and the option won't show up.
Any chance you ran a tool like Monolingual to clear out unused languages and CPU architectures? Your Photoshop app is not the right size. I'd uninstall and reinstall it, then try again.

cool11
Nov 8, 2010, 07:59 AM
Unfortunately I have c2d cpu. No solution then?

jayducharme
Nov 9, 2010, 05:02 AM
Whenever I set PS for 32-bit on the 2008 iMac in our lab, PS would crash every time it was launched. When I disabled 32-bit mode, PS ran fine. But of course that meant no TWAIN driver would work....

asmythe
Dec 8, 2010, 10:51 AM
Ran into same problem. Moved the twain driver from CS4 to CS5 and switched CS5 to 32-bit mode and was able to see the LIDE500F again under File > Import, but it kept crashing PS.

As an alternative to PS, you can use Image Capture, which is pretty basic. You can also import from Preview, which gives you the same basic interface as Image Capture.

wtxmountains
Dec 9, 2010, 04:09 PM
Tried all of the mentioned solutions: downloaded/installed the previously linked TWAIN driver, downloaded/installed CanoS can software, copied over TWAIN driver from previous install, set PS CS5 to open in 32-bit mode.

PS CS5 doesn't see the scanner (LiDE80) and no TWAIN driver shows up.

Image Capture doesn't see the scanner.

Preview doesn't see the scanner.

The only thing that does recognize the scanner is the PoS CanoScan software that came with the scanner that frequently crashes and has very few options for scanning that actually work.

Any other ideas? Any suggestions for scanners that actually work with Mac OS 10.6.5 & Photoshop CS5? Or scanners that have decent Mac software?

jayducharme
Dec 10, 2010, 05:38 AM
I got a Canoscan Lide 700F scanner on eBay. All I had to do was plug in the USB cable. My iMac immediately recognized it without installing any drivers. Works like a charm.

wtxmountains
Dec 10, 2010, 03:45 PM
I got a Canoscan Lide 700F scanner on eBay. All I had to do was plug in the USB cable. My iMac immediately recognized it without installing any drivers. Works like a charm.

I saw the 700F on Apple's store. The reviews seem to agree with your experience with it. Would you mind telling me what version of OS you're using? I'm using 10.6.5.

Thanks!

jayducharme
Dec 11, 2010, 06:34 AM
I'm using the same version, 10.6.5.

RandomSausage
Feb 5, 2011, 03:10 AM
It seems very small - mine is 415MB. Do you have a cut down version?

I dont know if it will make a difference to you but...
i have had this same problem. (CanoScan 8600F)
i tried copying the plug in from the old PS4 to the new PS5 with no luck
i moved the old plug in back to the new PS5
i tested adding the scanner to the list of shared items in mac prefs, this went okay.
Still no twain in PS5
read this article and dicovered 32bit mode, Ahhhh.

QUIT PS5 BEFORE I GOT INFO ON PS5 APP IN APP FOLDER.

THE OPTION TO USE 32BIT MODE WAS AVAILABLE, SO CHOSE THIS OPTION.
CLOSED INFO WINDOW, STARTED UP PS5.
YIPPEEEE, IT WORKED.

Thanks for the advice. it worked for me
MacBookPro OS10.6.6 2.6GHz IntCore2 Duo 2.6 ghz 4GB 667MHz DDR2 SDRAM:p

Reagunn
Mar 20, 2011, 02:46 AM
I'm on a PC, but the answer, sadly, for everyone is that there is, and probably never will be, a way to get true 64 bit support for TWAIN.
There are CS5 TWAIN plugins for 32 bit and I'm guessing that is the reason that CS5 by default installs an extra 32 bit version on 64 bit machines.
The TWAIN people have stated, several times, that they have no plans to make 64 bit TWAIN drivers.
On W7 in CS5 you get this crappy little option called WIA, it has almost no user controls.
Hope there's something better for your Macs.

I just use the 32 bit version of CS5 when I scan.
Sucks, but what can you do?

veedubdave
Mar 4, 2012, 05:59 AM
I had the same problem.
Upgraded from CS4 to CS5, No scanner.
Also bought a new 3 in 1 (Cannon MG6250), installed drivers - still no scanner available in Photoshop CS5.

SO:

1. Moved my TWAIN plug in from CS 4 >Plugins>import/export to CS 5 >Plugins>import/export and still no scanner in Photoshop CS5.
2. Quit PS CS5
3. located the PS CS5 application icon in the finder
4. selected get Info
5. Ticked the "open in 32 bit mode" box.
6. Relaunched PS CS5

Hey presto, Ive got the scanner directly in Photoshop.