PDA

View Full Version : Airport question


rapidj
Apr 28, 2004, 12:28 PM
Im getting a 12" PB and currently have a first generation eMac (700 MHZ). Im either going to get a airport card for the eMac or go with the basestation w/o the modem. My question is this, if in 6 months we decide to drop DSL and go back to dialup (don't ask), can i still use the base station w/o the modem? The eMac has a 56k modem built in, so would i be able to hardwire the base to the emac and still be able to communicate and surf off my PB?

thanks in advance

mactastic
Apr 28, 2004, 12:49 PM
No, the cheaper AE needs a broadband connection. If you might go back to dialup you'll want to spend the extra $50.

Horrortaxi
Apr 28, 2004, 01:51 PM
You can, but I don't know why you'd want to.

You can tell your eMac to share the dialup connection through ethernet, then plug the AEBS into the eMac. That adds a big extra step though because you can also share your dialup through AirPort.

tomf87
Apr 28, 2004, 08:11 PM
You can, but I don't know why you'd want to.

You can tell your eMac to share the dialup connection through ethernet, then plug the AEBS into the eMac. That adds a big extra step though because you can also share your dialup through AirPort.

That is true, however the AEBS will give you a stronger signal than a card in Ad-Hoc mode. If they go back to dialup, adding one extra hop in the network routing isn't going to be that big of a deal.

Even still, I believe you can turn the AEBS into just an access point so you would just plug the eMac to the LAN port and go. We were looking into deploying the AEBS at work this way, and the Apple business specialist said it was possible.