PDA

View Full Version : Tab Browsing


sisyphus
May 4, 2004, 08:35 PM
Hi again all...
I think I'm overlooking something here, maybe you guys could help

In Safari..working under Panther, is there any way to click a link and open it up in a new tab the default way?? I know the cmd-click trick, but I would like to make it default.

Thanks

abhishekit
May 4, 2004, 08:43 PM
Hi again all...
I think I'm overlooking something here, maybe you guys could help

In Safari..working under Panther, is there any way to click a link and open it up in a new tab the default way?? I know the cmd-click trick, but I would like to make it default.

Thanks
safari-preferences, under general. there is a check box, 'open links in tabs'
check it on..

and without default, u can open a link in new tab by middle mouse button too..

cheers

sisyphus
May 4, 2004, 08:48 PM
safari-preferences, under general. there is a check box, 'open links in tabs'
check it on..

and without default, u can open a link in new tab by middle mouse button too..

cheers

I only see 'open link from application' then it gives in tabs

That doesn't do it though :( It only opens a link from say, email, in a new tab

Koodauw
May 4, 2004, 08:59 PM
So you want every link you click on to open in a new tab??

Seems like to me you would get nowhere and 1,000 tabs in a hurry that way.

abhishekit
May 4, 2004, 10:57 PM
I only see 'open link from application' then it gives in tabs

That doesn't do it though :( It only opens a link from say, email, in a new tab
oh yah sorry..i checked it..its only fr ichat n mail..but u can still use the middle mouse button,

sisyphus
May 5, 2004, 07:41 PM
So you want every link you click on to open in a new tab??

Seems like to me you would get nowhere and 1,000 tabs in a hurry that way.

Thats what I would like to do..without the 1000 tabs that is :)


I am using a Powerbook and most of the time, I don't have a mouse installed on it, so 3rd mouse button dont work for me either...:((